Memorable Manitobans: William Burton Hurd (1894-1950)

Educator, author.

Born at Brockville, Ontario 14 March 1894, son of Horace H. Hurd (1859-1940) and Elizabeth Agnes Hurd (?-1956), he attended the University of Manitoba, receiving an MA Honours degree in 1913. He enlisted in Canadian Expeditionary Force in 1916, joining the Canadian YMCA, was mentioned twice in dispatches, rose to the rank of Captain, and was made an Officer in the Order of the British Empire (1919).

In 1917, he was granted a Rhodes scholarship and subsequently attended Queen’s College (Oxford) where he gradatuated in Political Economy. He taught Political Economy and Sociology at Brandon College, becoming Professor of Political Economy (1921) and Dean of Arts (1928). In 1935, he moved to McMaster University at Hamilton, Ontario to be Professor of Political Economy and, later, Dean of Arts (1939), stepping down in 1949 due to health concerns. He continued to work with the faculty part-time. He served as Economic advisor to the Canadian government during the 1921-1922 British Empire Conference at Ottawa.

As an author, he wrote such books as The Origin, Birthplace, Nationality and Language of the Canadian People (1930), Agriculture, Climate and Population of the Prairie Provinces of Canada (1931), and Ethnic Origins and Nativity of Canadian People (1941), and contributed to Queen’s Quarterly, along with other banking, economic, and political journals. He was a fellow of the Royal Society of Canada, President of the Canadian Political Science Association (1949), a member of the Committee of Post-War Reconstruction, and as Canada’s foremost and internationally recognized scholar in the field of population, he was often consulted by the Bureau of Statistics Census Division.

On 21 May 1925, he married Ruth Winnifred Winkler (1894-1953), daughter of Valentine Winkler at Broadway Methodist Church at Winnipeg and had one child, Donald W. Hurd. They also owned a long-time summer house at Farlane, Ontario.

He died in his residence at Hamilton, Ontario on 3 February 1950. The William Burton Hurd fond is available at the McMaster University Library.