Memorable Manitobans: Frederick Walter S. “Fritz” Sparling (1877-1947)

Lawyer.

Born in Ontario on 5 October 1877, son of Joseph Walter Sparling and Susannah Mary Weir Kerr (1850-1915), he came to Winnipeg with his parents in 1888, and was educated at the Winnipeg Central School and Winnipeg Collegiate Institute. In May 1896, after receiving a BA degree (Mathematics) from Wesley College, he began articling in law with J. A. M. AIkins. Three years later, he graduated from the Manitoba Law School.

He worked in the Aikins law firm from 1900 to 1906 then joined William Frederick Hull and his brother, John Kerr Sparling, in the law firm of Hull, Sparling, and Sparling. He served as Returning Office for the Winnipeg South constituency in the 1907 provincial general election. After the death of Hull and Sparling, the firm was reorganized as Sparling, Bowles, Stewart, and Pybus.

On 30 September 1914, he married Gratia Julia Newman (1890-1969, daughter of Frederick Leslie Newman) of Portage la Prairie. They had three children: Frederick Newman Sparling (1916-?), Lois Sparling (1923-2004, wife of Robert G. Fraser), and Laura Ethel Sparling.

He died of a heart attack at his Winnipeg home, 70 Niagara Street, on 6 January 1947 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sparling Apartments (217 Sherbrook Street, Winnipeg)