Memorable Manitobans: John Kerr Sparling (1872-1941)

John Kerr Sparling

Lawyer.

Born at Montreal, Quebec in 1872, son of Joseph Walter Sparling and Susannah Mary Weir Kerr (1850-1915), he came to Winnipeg in 1888. After receiving BA (1893) and MA (1896) degrees from Wesley College, he went to Yukon in 1898, at the outset of the Klondike Gold Rush, and practiced law, serving also as secretary of the library board from 1903 to 1905.

Returning to Winnipeg in 1906, he entered a law partnership with his brother, Frederick Walter Sparling, and John G. Hossack. Two years later, he became a partner in the firm of Hull, Sparling and Sparling. He was made a King’s Counsel in 1935. Active in municipal affairs, he was a Winnipeg alderman from 1917 to 1922, and chairman of the Police Commission. He later chaired the board of governors of Wesley College (1918 to 1938), a member of the Board of Governors for the Winnipeg General Hospital (1933 to 1937), and served on the Senate of the University of Manitoba.

In 1905, he married Florence Emma May Freeman (1873-1946) at Dawson City, Yukon and they had three children: Ethel Winnifred Sparling (1905-1990), Nora Kerr Sparling (1909-1981, wife of Ronald Birchard), and Joseph Walter Sparling (1912-1996). He was a member of Broadway Methodist Church, was its Sunday School superintendent, and started a Boy Scout troop there in 1912.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 957 Dorchester Avenue, on 19 November 1941 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.