Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 138 years

 


MHS
Events


Manitoba
History

No. 84


This Old
Elevator


Abandoned
Manitoba


War
Memorials
in Manitoba


Digitized
Local History
Books


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brant Consolidated School No. 1703 (Argyle, RM of Rockwood)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Maps | Sources

When the Canadian Northern Railway built a line through the Interlake region, the village of Argyle was established on 18-14-1E in the Rural Municipality of Rockwood. A school district was established here to replace two smaller one-room schools in the vicinity: Brant School No. 84 and McLeod School No. 239.

A two-storey brick veneer school building was erected in late 1914. Designed by Winnipeg architect Frank R. Evans, and initially comprising two classrooms, increasing student enrollment through the 1920s necessitated the addition of two classrooms in 1929. A gymnasium was added to the rear of the building in the late 1970s. It is a rare surviving example of a consolidated school still in use as a school, and is a provincially designated heritage site.

The school was presented with an MHS Centennial Organization Award in 2015.

Principals

Period

Principal

1914-1916

Frank Samuel Cockbill (c1891-?)

1916-1917

James G. Sampson

1917-1920

William Stanley “Bill” Lockhart (1896-1978)

1920-1923

Isabelle Inkster

1923-1925

Flora Nethelia Sexsmith (1896-1990)

1925-1929

Fred Morgan (1877-1936)

1929-1932

Alexander Maxwell “Max” Segall (1905-1983)

1932-1937

Richard Buck (1907-1994)

1937-1942

William Morrow Ingram (1907-1964)

1942

Kenneth Woodrow James Pomeroy

1943

John Ernest Ingot (?-2001)

1943-1944

George Wesley Bartlett (1876-1950)

1944-1947

Arnold Marshall Leech (1911-1998)

1947-1950

Joseph Albert Mayers (1909-1980)

1950-1955

Walter Yanchyshyn (1922-1997)

1955-1958

Philip Felix “Phil” Kozokowsky

1958-1961

Olafia Jonina Jonsson Melan (1887-1966)

1961-1963

Aneita Gertrude Snyder Fletcher

1963-1965

Bernhard W. “Bernie” Weins

1965-1985

Frederick Archibald “Fred” Post (1942-2011)

1985-1987

Jim Drysdale

1987-1989

Joanne Florence Dowsett

1989-1991

Blair duGray

1991-1994

Gail Peterkin Romanchuk

1994-1998

Greg Ross

1998-1999

Gord Revel

1999-?

John Mak

Teachers

Period

Principal

1914-1915

Frank Samuel Cockbill (senior grades), ? (junior grades)

1915-1916

Frank Samuel Cockbill (senior grades), ? (junior grades)

1916-1917

Catherine M. Madill (grades 1-4), James G. Sampson (grades 5-10)

1917-1918

William Stanley “Bill” Lockhart (grades 5-10), Catherine M. Madill (grades 1-4)

1918-1919

William Stanley “Bill” Lockhart (grades 5-10), Catherine M. Madill (grades 1-4)

1919-1920

William Stanley “Bill” Lockhart (grades 5-10), Catherine M. Madill (grades 1-4)

1920-1921

Isabelle Inkster (grades 5-10), Anne R. “Annie” Osborne (grades 1-4)

1921-1922

Isabelle Inkster (grades 5-10), Anne R. “Annie” Osborne (grades 1-4)

1922-1923

Isabelle Inkster (grades 5-10), L. Inkster (grades 1-4, 1922), Anne R. “Annie” Osborne (grades 1-4, 1923), G. Watson (grades 1-4, 1923)

1923-1924

Florence L. “Halle” Covell (grades 4-6, 1924), E. M. Morrison (grades 4-6, 1923), Miss F. N. Sexsmith (grades 7-10), G. Watson (grades 1-3)

1924-1925

G. Christie (grades 4-5, 1925), Jessie Osborne (grades 1-2, 1925), Miss F. N. Sexsmith (grades 6-10), Grace H. Thompson (grades 4-5, 1924), G. Watson (grades 1-2)

1925-1926

Annie Almeda Kallman (grades 3-5), Fred Morgan (grades 6-10), Jessie Osborne (grades 1-2)

1926-1927

Annie Almeda Kallman (grades 3-5), Fred Morgan (grades 6-10), Jessie Osborne (grades 1-2)

1927-1928

Mildred Hopkins (grades 1-3), Annie Almeda Kallman (grades 4-6), Fred Morgan (grades 7-10)

1928-1929

Annie Almeda Kallman (grades 4-6), Fred Morgan (grades 7-10), Ollie Hannah West (grades 4-6, 1929), ? (grades 1-3)

1929-1930

Ellie Edgar Stewart (grades 4-6), Alexander Maxwell “Max” Segall (grades 7-10), Alice Victoria Maude Willis (grades 1-3)

1930-1931

Muriel Alice Paynter (grades 3-5), Alexander Maxwell “Max” Segall (grades 9-11), Ellie Edgar Stewart (grades 6-8), Alice Victoria Maude Willis (grades 1-2)

1931-1932

Muriel Alice Paynter (grades 3-5), Alexander Maxwell “Max” Segall (grades 9-11), Ellie Edgar Stewart (grades 6-8), Alice Victoria Maude Willis (grades 1-2)

1932-1933

Richard Buck (grades 9-11), Muriel Alice Paynter (grades 3-5), Ellie Edgar Stewart (grades 6-8), Alice Victoria Maude Willis (grades 1-2)

1933-1934

Richard Buck (grades 9-11), Muriel Alice Paynter (grades 4-5), Florence Isabel Sheldon (grades 1-3), Howard Everett Smith (grades 6-8)

1934-1935

Richard Buck (grades 9-11), Jean Beryl Matheson (grades 4, 6), Florence Isabel Sheldon (grades 1-3), John Gordon Tully (grades 5, 7-8)

1935-1936

Richard Buck (grades 9-11), Jean Beryl Matheson (grades 4-6), Florence Isabel Sheldon (grades 1-3), John Gordon Tully (grades 7-8)

1936-1937

Richard Buck (grades 9-11), Jean Beryl Matheson (grades 4-6), Florence Isabel Sheldon (grades 1-3), John Gordon Tully (grades 7-8)

1937-1938

William Morrow Ingram (grades 9-11), Jean Beryl Matheson (grades 4-6), Florence Isabel Sheldon (grades 1-3), John Gordon Tully (grades 7-8)

1938-1939

William Morrow Ingram (grades 9-11), Jean Beryl Matheson (grades 4-6), Florence Isabel Sheldon (grades 1-3), John Gordon Tully (grades 7-8)

1939-1940

William Morrow Ingram (grades 9-11), Jean Beryl Matheson (grades 4-5), Florence Isabel Sheldon (grades 1-3), John Gordon Tully (grades 6-8)

1940-1941

William Morrow Ingram (grades 9-11), Jean Beryl Matheson (grades 4-5), Anne May Strong (grades 1-3), Thomas T. “Tom” Tyler (grades 6-8)

1941-1942

William Morrow Ingram (grades 9-11), Isabel Margaret Jeffery (grades 4-5), Kenneth Woodrow James Pomeroy (grades 6-8), Anne May Strong (grades 1-3)

1942-1943

Miss Handel (grades ?), John Ernest Ingot (grades 9-11, 1943), Isabel Margaret Jeffery (grades 1-4), Kenneth Woodrow James Pomeroy (grades 9-11, 1942), Mary Armande Williams (grades 5-8)

1943-1944

George Wesley Bartlett (grades 9-11), Margaret Jeffery (grades 1-4), Dora E. Olds (grades 5-8)

1944-1945

Ruth Elizabeth Griffin (grades 1-4), Arnold Marshall Leech (grades 9-11), Jessica Elizabeth “Jessie” Parsonage (grades 5-8)

1945-1946

Ruth Elizabeth Griffin (grades 1-4), Arnold Marshall Leech (grades 9-11), Jessica Elizabeth “Jessie” Parsonage (grades 5-8)

1946-1947

Ruth Elizabeth Griffin (grades 1-4), Arnold Marshall Leech (grades 9-11), Jessica Elizabeth “Jessie” Parsonage (grades 5-8)

1947-1948

Joseph Albert Mayers (grades 9-11), John Edgar Guest “Jack” Murrell (grades 5-8), Vivienne Anne Vincent (grades 1-4)

1948-1949

Gervaise Catellier (grades 1-4), Beatrice May Fraser (grades 5-8), Joseph Albert Mayers (grades 9-11)

1949-1950

Betty Ladobruk (grades 1-4), Harry Ladobruk (grades 5-8), Joseph Albert Mayers (grades 9-11)

1950-1951

Betty Ladobruk (grades 1-4), Harry Ladobruk (grades 5-8), Walter Yanchyshyn (grades 9-11)

1951-1952

Donna Louise Gustafson (grades 1-4), Rose Mary Anne Regitaig? (grades 5-8), Walter Yanchyshyn (grades 9-11)

1952-1953

Anne Drozd (grades 4-8), Shirley Mae Mitchell (grades 1-3), Walter Yanchyshyn (grades 9-11)

1953-1954

Hallfridur Thora Oliver (grades 4-8), Elza M. Ryden (grades 1-3), Walter Yanchyshyn (grades 9-11)

1954-1955

Rosa Johnson (grades 6-8), Hallfridur Thora Oliver (grades 3-5), Elza M. Ryden (grades 1-2), Walter Yanchyshyn (grades 9-11)

1955-1956

Sonia Lorraine Demetrioff (grades 6-8), Philip Felix “Phil” Kozokowsky (grades 9-11), Hallfridur Thora Oliver (grades 3-5), Elza M. Ryden (grades 1-2)

1956-1957

Steven L. “Steve” Banera (grades 6-8), Mabel Kennedy (grades 1-2, 1957), Philip Felix “Phil” Kozokowsky (grades 9-11), Hallfridur Thora Oliver (grades 3-5), Elza M. Ryden Taplin (grades 1-2, 1956)

1957-1958

Steven L. “Steve” Banera (grades 6-8), Mabel Kennedy (grades 1-3), Philip Felix “Phil” Kozokowsky (grades 9-11), Hallfridur Thora Oliver (grades 4-5)

1958-1959

Aneita Gertrude Snyder Fletcher (grades 6-8), Olafia Jonina Jonsson Melan (grades 9-11), Hallfridur Thora Oliver (grades 4-5), Mary Eva Vesey (grades 1-3)

1959-1960

Aneita Gertrude Snyder Fletcher (grades 6-8), Olafia Jonina Jonsson Melan (grades 9-10), Hallfridur Thora Oliver (grades 4-5), Mary Eva Vesey (grades 1-3)

1960-1961

Aneita Gertrude Snyder Fletcher (grades 6-8), Olafia Jonina Jonsson Melan (grades 9-10), Hallfridur Thora Oliver (grades 4-6), Mary Eva Vesey (grades 1-3)

1961-1962

Aneita Gertrude Snyder Fletcher (grades 7-8), Hallfridur Thora Oliver (grades 4-6), Mary Eva Vesey (grades 1-3)

1962-1963

Aneita Gertrude Snyder Fletcher (grades 7-8), Hallfridur Thora Oliver (grades 4-6), Mary Eva Vesey (grades 1-3)

1963-1964

Aneita Gertrude Snyder Fletcher (grades 4-5), Mary Eva Vesey (grades 1-3), Bernhard W. “Bernie” Weins (grades 6-8)

1964-1965

Aneita Gertrude Snyder Fletcher (grades 4-5), Mary Eva Vesey (grades 1-3), Bernhard W. “Bernie” Weins (grades 6-8)

1965-1966

Aneita Gertrude Snyder Fletcher (grades 3-5), Frederick Archibald “Fred” Post (grades 6-8), Mary Eva Vesey (grades 1-2)

1966-1967

Aneita Gertrude Snyder Fletcher (grades 3-5), Frederick Archibald “Fred” Post (grades 6-8), Mary Eva Vesey (grades 1-2)

1967-1968

Aneita Gertrude Snyder Fletcher (grades 5-6), Frederick Archibald “Fred” Post (grades 7-8), Audrey Edith Taplin (grades 3-4), Mary Eva Vesey (grades 1-2)

1968-1969

Aneita Gertrude Snyder Fletcher (grades 5-6), Frederick Archibald “Fred” Post (grades 7-8), Audrey Edith Taplin (grades 3-4), Mary Eva Vesey (grades 1-2)

1969-1970

Aneita Gertrude Snyder Fletcher (grades 5-6), Frederick Archibald “Fred” Post (grades 7-8), Audrey Edith Taplin (grades 3-4), Mary Eva Vesey (grades 1-2)

1970-1971

Aneita Gertrude Snyder Fletcher (grades 5-6), Frederick Archibald “Fred” Post (grades 7-8), Audrey Edith Taplin (grades 3-4), Mary Eva Vesey (grades 1-2)

1971-1972

Aneita Gertrude Snyder Fletcher (grades 5-6), Frederick Archibald “Fred” Post (grades 7-8), Audrey Edith Taplin (grades 3-4), Mary Eva Vesey (grades 1-2)

1972-1973

Joanne Florence Dowsett (grades 1-2, 1973), Aneita Gertrude Snyder Fletcher (grades 5-6), Janice Elizabeth Monthey (grades 1-2, 1972), Frederick Archibald “Fred” Post (grades 7-8), Audrey Edith Taplin (grades 3-4)

1973-1974

Joanne Florence Dowsett (grades 1-2), Aneita Gertrude Snyder Fletcher (grades 5-6), Frederick Archibald “Fred” Post (grades 7-8), Audrey Edith Taplin (grades 3-4)

1974-1975

Aneita Gertrude Snyder Fletcher (grades 5-6), Frederick Archibald “Fred” Post (grades 7-8), Audrey Edith Taplin (grades 2-4), ? (grade 1)

1975-1976

Aneita Gertrude Snyder Fletcher (grades 5-6), Frederick Archibald “Fred” Post (grades 7-8), Audrey Edith Taplin (grades 1-4)

1976-1977

Aneita Gertrude Snyder Fletcher (grades 4-6), Frederick Archibald “Fred” Post (grades 7-8), Audrey Edith Taplin (grades 1-2), ? (grade 3)

1977-1978

Aneita Gertrude Snyder Fletcher (grades 4-6), Frederick Archibald “Fred” Post (grades 7-8), Audrey Edith Taplin (grades 1-3)

1978-1979

Aneita Gertrude Snyder Fletcher (grades 3-6), Frederick Archibald “Fred” Post (grades 7-8), Audrey Edith Taplin (grades 1-2)

1979-1980

Aneita Gertrude Snyder Fletcher (grades 3-5), Frederick Archibald “Fred” Post (grades 6-8), Audrey Edith Taplin (grades 1-3)

Photos & Maps

Brant School

Brant School (circa 1920)
Source: Shayne Campbell

Brant School

Horse-drawn vans used to transport students to Brant School (1914)
Source: Shayne Campbell

Brant School

A classroom in Brant School (circa 1940)
Source: Shayne Campbell

Brant School

A view of Argyle showing Brant School on right (1941)
Source: Shayne Campbell

Brant School

Brant School (September 2010)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Location (lat/long): N50.18236, W97.45274
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Argyle Settlers Monument (RM of Rockwood)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Provincially Designated Historic Sites

Sources:

“Tenders for building school,” Stonewall Argus, 29 April 1914, page 8.

Brant Consolidated School, Manitoba Historic Resources Branch.

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

A Study of Public School Buildings in Manitoba by David Butterfield, Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Department of Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 1994, 230 pages.

Hands Across the Meridian: A History of Brant-Argyle, Manitoba by Argyle History Book Committee, 2000, page 74.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Brant School No. 1703 Daily Registers, GR2088, Archives of Manitoba.

We thank Shayne Campbell for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer and Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 27 September 2017

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2017 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.