Memorable Manitobans: Eliphalet Edward Sharpe (1870-1948)

Lawyer.

Born at London, Ontario on 8 August 1870, son of Henry Edward Sharpe and Mary Jane Sharpe, brother of Frederick James Sharpe, the family came to Winnipeg in 1882. He graduated with honours from the University of Manitoba in 1891 and joined the Law Society of Manitoba the same year. He articled with John Donald Cameron, was admitted as a solicitor and was called to the Manitoba Bar in February 1897. He practiced law with the firm of Metcalfe, Sharpe and Stacpoole, being made a King's Counsel in 1930. In later years he practiced alone. He served as a director of the Sovereign Life Assurance Company.

On 9 October 1901, he married Mary Frances Welton (?-?) of Toronto, Ontario. They had no children. He was a founding member of the St. Charles Country Club, and a member of the Manitoba Club, Winnipeg Rowing Club, Royal Colonial Institute, and Pine Ridge Golf Club. He served as the first treasurer of the Canadian Club of Winnipeg.

He died at Winnipeg on 29 August 1948 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.