Memorable Manitobans: Charles Walsh Rowley (1869-?)

Charles Walsh Rowley

Bank manager.

Born at Yarmouth, Nova Scotia on 30 September 1869, son of Lieutenant Colonel John William Horsley Rowley and Miriam Walsh, he was educated at Yarmouth Academy. He entered the service of the Bank of Commerce at St. Catharines, Ontario, in 1887. He was a bank accountant at Collingwood (1893), Berlin [Kitchener] (1895), Winnipeg (1898), and Vancouver (1902); Manager at Calgary (1902) and Winnipeg (1911); Superintendent of Manitoba and Saskatchewan Branches (1920), and Assistant General Manager in 1925.

He and wife Fannie Woodman Smith (?-1913) had two daughters. He served as Provincial Commissioner of the Boy Scout Association of Manitoba (1915-1925). He was a member of the Order of the Silver Wolf; Honorary Lieutenant Colonel, 100th Regiment Winnipeg Grenadiers and Acting Officer Commanding, 1916-1918. Member, Military Hospital Commission, 1915-1918. He was President of the Canadian Club of Winnipeg (1914), Honorary Treasurer of the Navy League of Canada, Honorary Treasurer for Western Canada Armenian Relief Fund, Honorary Treasurer League of Nations Society in Canada (Winnipeg Branch), and a member of the Royal Colonial Institute (London), English Speaking Union, Alpine Club of Canada, Manitoba Club, Carleton Club, St. Charles Country Club, Motor Country Club, Garrison Club, Badminton Club, and Minneapolis Club (Minneapolis). His Winnipeg home at 124 Harrow Street was designed by architect R. G. Hanford.