Memorable Manitobans: John William Ridd (1865-1955)

Cleric.

Born at Rothesay, Ontario on 27 September 1865, he first served as a local preacher in 1887. He came to western Canada in 1888 and had circuit ministries at Grenfell, Broadview, and Wascana. He attended Wesley College then Victoria College in Toronto, graduating with a theology degree from the latter, in 1893. He was ordained by Dr. Albert Carman at Brandon later that year then served successively at Methodist churches at Kemnay, Harding, Brandon Hills, Morris, Birtle, Miami, Franklin, Gordon Methodist (Winnipeg), Griswold, Alexander, Gladstone, High Bluff, and Elm Creek. He retired in 1930 due to the ill health of his wife but continued to serve as a supply minister at numerous places, including two summers at Giroux, two years at Morse Place, a year at Gregg, and three summers at Home Street United Church (Winnipeg). After a period in Toronto, he supplied at Wawanesa, Grandview, Elgin, Deloraine, and Fort Frances (Ontario). He was minister of St. Giles United Church for about a year and served briefly at Fort Garry, Grace, Home Street, and Gordon United churches.

In 1893, he married Elizabeth Ann Nugent (?-1930) and they had five children: Marjorie Annie Grace Ridd (b 1894), John Elwood Ridd, Frances Marion Ridd (b 1898), Dwight Nugent Ridd, and Dorothy Isabelle Ridd (b 1904). In 1932, he married Ida M. Nugent. In 1949, he was given an honorary doctorate by United College.

He died at the Grace Hospital on 2 March 1955 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.