Historic Sites of Manitoba: Gordon Methodist Church / Gordon United Church (200 Brazier Street, Winnipeg)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

To keep pace with the congregation’s rapid growth, the recently renamed Gordon Methodist Church building was cut in half and relocated to this site in 1907. Extended to 18 feet, and with addition of a gallery, seating capacity was brought to 240. The $2,000 project work itself was handled by contractor P. Vermilyen based on designs of Winnipeg architect E. D. Tuttle. The newly renovated structure was opened on 1 December 1907, with Reverend Andrew Gordon in attendance. In 1911, a $3,800 parsonage was erected next door at 201 Poplar Avenue. With the grounds cleared, excavation for the residence’s basement began by August 1911. The two and a half storey cottage-roof residence, measuring 24 feet by 32 feet, cost $3,800 and was completed in 1912.

As the congregation continued to grow, expansion plans were announced in 1914. Fundraising efforts began, though the First World War and fiscally hard times delayed the anticipated building by several years. By August 1920, with $10,000 raised by subscription, work commenced on the structure. The building was lifted from its foundation and an array of changes were made to the basement. The partial basement was expanded to a full basement, along with three new classrooms, a kitchen, and an auditorium were added. A new steam heating system and plumbing were also installed. The full project would end up costing around $12,000.

A dedication ceremony on 9 November 1947 marked the opening of a Memorial Tower added to the southwest corner of the building. Remodelling and re-dedicaton occurred on 1 May 1949.

Following a decision in March 1967, Winnipeg Presbytery approved the merging of the King Memorial United Church and Gordon United Church. Following amalgamation in April 1967, both congregations united as the Gordon-King Memorial United Church. This structure was redeveloped into a six-suite residential building and the parsonage was converted into a private residence.

Clerics

Cleric