Memorable Manitobans: John Hunter “Jack” Restall (1916-1983)

Lawyer.

Born at Winnipeg on 4 September 1916, eldest son of Sidney Albert Restall and Jennie Ella Hunter, he was educated at Luxton School, Machray School, St. John’s High School, Wesley College, and the Manitoba Law School, then was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1940 after articling with Edgar Trick. During the Second World War, he enlisted in the Canadian Army and served in France, Holland, Belgium, and Germany. He returned to Winnipeg in 1946 and began a private law practice. He was made a Queen’s Counsel in 1967. He was called to the Bar of the North West Territories and served as a Territorial Magistrate while continuing his practice at Winnipeg.

He married Verna Gertrude McGregor (1918-1990, daughter of Florence P. Y. McGregor) and they had two children before divorcing: Jane Ann Restall (?-1979, wife of Andrew Black) and John Hunter Restall. On 19 November 1955, he married physician Bernadine Viola Roe (1920-2001, daughter of John Alexander Roe) and they had four children. An active member of the Progressive Conservative Party of Canada, he was a candidate in the 1949 federal election. He was a member of the Order of DeMolay, AF & AM (King Edward Lodge No. 93), Khartum Shrine, Tabernacle Baptist Church, St. Johns Curling Club, Grain Exchange Curling Club, and Assiniboine AA.

He died at Winnipeg on 9 February 1983 and was buried in the St. John’s Anglican Cemetery. His honorary pallbearers were Jack Carlton, Dan Linney, Syd Foreman, Douglas Lloyd Campbell, Walter Dowhan, Murray Smith, Bill Kirk, Ralph Kelly, Ken Stark, and Howard Stover.