Memorable Manitobans: Sidney James Shepherd Peirce (1876-1951)

Sidney James Shepherd Peirce

Physician, pathologist.

Born near Epping Forest, England on 20 February 1876, he came to Canada around 1885. He graduated with an Arts degree from St. John’s College and, after serving as an instructor at the college for a time, he received a medical degree at the University of Manitoba. He then did postgraduate work at the University of Freiburg, Germany (1911-1912), returning to Canada to work as a pathologist at the Winnipeg General Hospital (1912-1914). During the First World War, he served in the Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps. Returning from military service in 1917, he joined a medical clinic at Brandon organized by Wilfred Abram Bigelow and remained with it until his death.

On 5 May 1909, he married nurse Alice Moreton (1870-1963) at Winnipeg. They had no children. An amateur entomologist, his interest in insect-borne diseases lead him to the study of mosquitoes during which he used his talent in micro-photography to make photographs of snowflakes. He served as President of the Brandon Camera Club. He was also Honorary President of the Manitoba Association of Pathology, President of the Manitoba Medical Association (1922-1923), and President of the Brandon Parks Board.

He died at Brandon on 15 June 1951 and was buried in the Brandon Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brandon House No. 3 Cairn (RM of Cornwallis)