Historic Sites of Manitoba: Parker School District No. 1643 (RM of Grahamdale)

The Parker School District was established formally in November 1912 and a one-room schoolhouse was built on the northwest corner of NE23-26-7W, in what is now the Rural Municipality of Grahamdale. The district’s catchment area was incorporated into the Lakeshore School Division in April 1968.

Among the teachers of Parker School were Roy Raymond Sontag, Mamie Miriam Dana (1943-1944), Ann Rekunyk (1945-1946), Joyce Bernice Werseem (1948-1949), Geraldine Marion Hadowy (1949-1950), Vera Elizabeth Tomaschuk (1950-1951), Edythe Rhoda Playter (1951-1952), and Jeanne Onufreychuk (1954-1955).

Parker School District No. 1643