Memorable Manitobans: Harold Kenzie Newcombe (1884-1949)

Harold Kenzie Newcombe

Banker, soldier.

Born at Westbourne on 31 August 1884, son of Charles Kinsey Newcombe and Annie Kenning, early pioneers from Ontario, and younger brother of Charles K. Newcombe. He was a banker with the Union Bank at Dauphin at the time of outbreak of the First World War. He enlisted in the army and was sent overseas as second in command of the 181st infantry battalion. He was one of several Canadians who later joined the “Dunsterforce”, a secret, special forces style Allied unit commanded by British Major-General Lionel Dunsterville sent to guard the Trans-Caucasian railway and protect the oilfields in Baku. When Dunsterville arrived in Baku, he was faced with major economic issues and placed (then) Major Newcombe in charge of the financial situation.

At the close of the war Newcombe was a consultant on the Middle East for the Versailles Treaty negotiations. He also became British financial controller of the Trans-Caucasus area with the rank of Brigadier General. He then retired from the army, moved his family from Manitoba to England and had a career in international banking in London.

On 16 September 1908, he married Eleanor Averall Clare (1887-1977) of Neepawa, daughter of James Arthur Clare and sister of Eva Clare.