Memorable Manitobans: Eva Muriel Clare (1885-1961)

Musician, educator.

Born at Neepawa on 18 February 1885, daughter of Agnes McLean (1866-1930) and James Arthur Clare, she was educated locally. She then studied music at Winnipeg followed by three years of intensive work under Veretta Stepanoff and Joseph Lhevinne in Berlin, Germany. During the First World War, she continued her studies in New York City under the Australian pianist Ernest Hutcheson and the American composer Howard Brockway. She performed many recitals and concerts, in Toronto, London, Scranton, New York, Vancouver, and our own western cities. She was the first Canadian to play with the Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra. She wrote “Musical Appreciation” and “The Studio Club,” published by Longman, Green and Company of Toronto.

She returned to Winnipeg in 1918 where she opened a studio at 720 Broadway. She was instrumental in organizing the Manitoba Music Teachers’ Association, serving as its first Provincial President. She was also a member of the Canadian Club, and Professional and Business Women’s Club. She wrote Musical Appreciation and the Studio Club (1924; reprint, 1930). Her 1933 studio club was transformed into the “Wednesday Morning Musicale” concert series. In 1937 she became music director of the University of Manitoba, serving until her retirement in 1949.

She died at the St. Boniface Sanatorium on 29 March 1961 and was buried in the Neepawa Cemetery. Eva Clare Hall at the University of Manitoba is named for her.

Manitoba Legislative Library, Biographical Scrapbook B12, page 133, Obituary - E. Clare.