Memorable Manitobans: Norman “Norm” Neuman (1916-2011)

Designer, municipal official.

Born at Morden on 13 July 1916, son of Adolph Neuman (?-1948) and Ottilie Neuman (?-1969), he grew up in Manitou, attended Manitou School and received the Governor General’s Medal in Grade 12. He attended the Central Normal School where he met Muriel Edna Fultz (1915-2007), whom he would marry at Winnipeg on 12 August 1944 at St. John’s Cathedral. The couple had four children and lived at Trenton, Ontario before returning to Fort Garry. He taught at rural schools in Manitoba, established a farm partnership at St. Norbert with his brother Raymond, worked in Ottawa for the Department of Munitions and Supply prior to joining the Royal Canadian Air Force. After his military discharge in the spring of 1946, he acquired a BSc in Agriculture degree (1950) from the University of Manitoba. He worked for Pioneer Grain Limited (1948-1979, a subsidiary of James Richardson & Sons), retiring as the Director of the Agricultural Department. In the 1960s, he lead the development of universal farm machinery seeding attachments, leading to two designs in his name and a Design Excellence award from the Manitoba Design Institute.

He served as Trustee and Board Chairman of the Fort Garry Municipal School District No. 2361 and laid the cornerstone of Oakenwald School in 1954. He involved with the Canadian Weed Committee and the Manitoba Council of the Canadian Agricultural Chemical Association, as well as on the Board of Stewards and of Session for the Fort Garry United Church, and President of the Winnipeg Branch of the Agricultural Institute of Canada, Manitoba Institute of Agrologists, Western Canadian Fertilizer Association, and the Canadian Barley and Oilseeds Committee. He was Manitoba Division Board Member and President of the Fort Garry Unit of the Canadian Cancer Society. His pastimes included bowling, curling, golf, traveling, woodworking, and spending time at the family cottage at Gimli.

He died at Winnipeg on 4 July 2011 and was buried in Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.