Historic Sites of Manitoba: Oakenwald School (666 Oakenwald Avenue, Winnipeg)

Constructed in 1954 at a cost of $150,000 by the Fort Garry School District, later the Fort Garry Municipal School District, the cornerstone with an enclosed time capsule (opened in 2004 for the school’s 50th anniversary) of the ten-classroom school was laid by Norman Neuman. The exterior was finished with brick and stucco school, and was officially opened on 25 June 1954 by Clifford Knox Rogers before a crowd of 600. Other notables included R. Darwin Chase, William Scott Neal, and Leslie Raymond “Ray” Fennell. Hosting grades 1 to 6, the building was soon expanded in 1957 with six additional classrooms, at the cost of $80,000.

A plaque and tree in front of the school commemorate former student Kristofor Adam “Kris” Graham (1975-1988).

Violet Labey Robertson (1901-1989)

Elsie Claire Dewar (1907-1994)