Memorable Manitobans: Benjamin “Ben” Moss (1891-1962)

Jeweller.

A Jewish immigrant from Romania, he came to Canada around 1910 and set up a diamond importing business. His first retail shop at Winnipeg was established in 1932 in the McIntyre Block. He became a respected member of the city’s business community. After this death, his son-in-law Sidney Trepel took over his jewellery business. It was under Trepel that Ben Moss Jewellers grew into a national retail chain.

On 24 May 1936, he married Ethel Levey (?-1995) of Montreal, at Winnipeg. They settled at 180 Montrose Avenue where they raised two daughters: Beverley Moss and Marilyn Moss (wife of Sidney Trepel). He was a member of the Masons, B’nai Brith, YMHA, Glendale Country Club, Shaarey Zedek Synagogue, and Canadian Jewellers Association.

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 17 June 1962. His gravestone at Shaarey Zedek Cemetery reads: "A good name is rather to be chosen than riches and loving favour rather than silver and gold.”