Memorable Manitobans: Sidney “Sid” Trepel (1937-2004)

Businessman.

Born at Winnipeg on 23 June 1937, he married Marilyn Moss, daughter of Ben Moss, in 1959 and began his career in the family jewellery business. When Moss died in 1962, Trepel, then 26 years old, took over as the chairman of the company. He grew Ben Moss Jewellers from a single store on Main Street into a national chain. By the end of the 1960s, there were three stores in Winnipeg. In the 1970s, a large store opened in Polo Park Shopping Centre as well as locations in Edmonton and Calgary.

After experiencing health problems in the 1980s, Trepel’s sons Louis and Brent joined the company. Brent became President at the age of 23 in 1986 and, under his leadership, the chain grew to 23 stores across the west and, by the time the company celebrated its 100th anniversary in 2010, there were 63 Ben Moss Jewellers across Canada. The company received many business accolades, including Canada’s 50 Best Managed Companies for six consecutive years, Innovative Retailer of the Year from the Retail Council of Canada, and Canadian Jeweller of the Year twice from the Canadian Jewellers Association.

He was involved with many charities including the Heart and Stroke Association of Manitoba, Jewish Child Rescue, and was a founding member of The Variety Club of Manitoba - the Children’s Charity.

He died on 31 July 2004.