Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 143 years


Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sturgeon Creek School No. 30 / Kirkfield Park School (615 School Road, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The first school in this area (at one time in the RM of Assiniboia and today part of Winnipeg) was Sturgeon Creek School No. 30, whose district was established in January 1876. In 1904, a two-storey wood frame schoolhouse, measuring 20 by 30 feet, was constructed on Lot 114 in the Parish of St. Charles, at 3085 Portage Avenue. It had four classrooms for classes in grades 1 to 9, and the structure featured oiled wood floors and a wood-fired furnace. The second floor was expanded in 1906 and the basement was enlarged in 1907 on a design by architect Frank R. Evans.

By 1949, the 45-year-old building was showing its age, notably creaking and shaking when buffeted by strong winds. Filled to its 150-pupil capacity, an additional 80 students attended classes in the Sturgeon Creek Municipal Hall across the road. In June 1949, Principal Frances Ateah invited in newspaper reporters to show them its unsafe condition. Outraged local parents demanded that the building be replaced.

Construction of what became known as Kirkfield Park School #1, at 3195 Portage Avenue, began in 1949 but was delayed by the onset of the 1950 Winnipeg flood and labour action. The four-classroom wood frame and stucco structure was built by Building Mechanics Limited at a cost of $49,850 and was completed around mid-September 1950.

Built in 1953 just west of School #1, at the corner of School Road and Portage Avenue, the cornerstone of Kirkfield Park School #2 was laid on 21 September 1953. Attending the ceremony were School Inspector Harvey Richard Brown, architects Walter Katelnikoff and Dennis H. Carter (of the firm Smith, Carter, Katelnikoff), School Board Chairman Mr. F. Benjaminson, trustees Mrs. H. McBride, Mr. V. Harbottle, and Mr. M. Schneider, Principal Joseph Antonin “Tony” Duhamel, Secretary-Treasurer Mrs. R. A. Sansome, and M. Solonyka of Semmier Construction Company. On 23 November 1953, it was officially opened by W. C. Miller. The eight-classroom facility cost about $83,000 to build and initially hosted around 260 pupils. A four-classroom addition was built in 1955 at a cost of $36,000. Grades 1 and 2 were held in School #1 while grades 3 to 11 were in School #2. During the fall of 1963, construction began on a gymnasium, a new heating plant for Schools #1 and #2, and other renovations, completed at a cost of $144,425.

Following a Department of Education decision to make local school boards responsible for the education of students with disabilities, the facility was converted into an educational centre for such students. It replaced a previous facility at the Kinsmen School, which then realigned to focus on pre-school ages. Operational costs were split between the Assiniboine North School Division and the St. James School Division. After a few renovations, the facility opened in September 1967 with six classrooms and 57 students. The former students of Schools #1 and #2 were accommodated temporarily at Heritage School or Lincoln School while Arthur Oliver School was being constructed and they went there starting in 1968.

The school was closed in 1990 and its students were accommodated in other area schools. The building and property was put up for sale in 1993 and the building was demolished. The site is presently occupied by a supermarket and its parking lot.

Principals

Period

Principal

1909-1910

Elizabeth “Lisbeth” Robertson (1878-1952)

1910-1923

Catherine Annie Dohaney (1877-1960)

1923

Emma Embree (1884-1972)

1923-1927

Catherine Annie Dohaney (1877-1960)

1928

Rachel Margaret “Rae” Scott (1906-2000)

1928-1930

Catherine Annie Dohaney (1877-1960)

1930-1943

Thomas Wilbert “Wib” Emerson (1888-1969)

1944-1952

Frances Elizabeth Ateah (1910-1990)

1952-1953

Joseph Antonin “Anthony/Tony” Duhamel (1919-2003)

Teachers

The early teachers of Sturgeon Creek School include Saul Wilkes (1883), ? (1884), Alex Acheson (Spring 1885 - Spring 1892), Emily Elkin? (Fall 1892), A. Sutherland (Spring-Fall 1983), James S. McIvor (Spring 1894 - Spring 1895), U. R. Tyrmuir? (Fall 1895), Alice Taylor (Spring 1896), K. H. Fesrendur? (Fall 1896), Herbert Wadge (Spring 1897), C. M. Campbell (Fall 1897 - Spring 1898), Theophilus John “Theo” Watts (Fall 1898 - Spring 1901), Fanny B. Thompson (Spring-Fall 1901), ? (1902-1904, records unavailable), Howard B. Beynaw? (Spring 1905), W. E. Pye (Fall 1905).

School Year

Teachers

1906

Minnie A. Cavanagh, Jessie Taylor (Fall, daughter of John Taylor), Grace Thompson

1907

Minnie A. Cavanagh, Jessie Taylor, Grace Thompson

1908

Minnie A. Cavanagh, Frances M. Ness (Fall), Jessie Taylor, Grace H. Thompson (Spring)

1909

Minnie A. Cavanagh (Spring), Elspeth M. Craig (Fall), Agnes McClosky (Spring), Frances M. Ness, Elizabeth “Lisbeth” Robertson (Fall), E? M. Thompson (Fall), Grace Thompson (Spring)

1910

Catherine Annie Dohaney, Joseph MacLennan (Fall), Frances M. Ness, Elizabeth “Lisbeth” Robertson (Spring), Jessie Taylor

1911

Jane W. N. Campbell (Fall), Catherine Annie Dohaney, Joseph MacLennan (Spring), Frances M. Ness, Jessie Taylor

1912

Spring only: Catherine Annie Dohaney, Frances M. Ness, Jessie Taylor

1912-1913

Catherine Annie Dohaney, Frances M. Ness, Jessie Taylor

1913-1914

Catherine Annie Dohaney, E. Drever? (Spring) Frances M. Ness, Jessie Taylor

1914-1915

Catherine Annie Dohaney (grades 5-9), Frances M. Ness (grades 1-2), Jessie Taylor (grades 3-4)

1915-1916

E. M. Craig (grade 4, part Fall), Catherine Annie Dohaney (grades 5-9, September-December; grades 7-9, January-June), Florence Eck (grade 4, part Fall), Mabel Louisa [Inche] Inche (grades 4-6, January-June), Frances M. Ness (grades 1-2), Jessie Taylor (grades 2-3, September-December; grades 3-4, January-June)

1916-1917

Catherine Annie Dohaney (grades 6-9), Mabel Louisa [Inche] Inche (grades 4-5), Frances M. Ness (grade 1), Jessie Taylor (grades 2-3)

1917-1918

Catherine Annie Dohaney (grades 6-9), Mabel Louisa [Inche] Inch (grades 4-5), Frances M. Ness (grade 1), Jessie Taylor (grades 2-3),

1918-1919

Catherine Annie Dohaney (grades 6-9), Mabel Louisa [Inche] Inch (grades 4-5), Frances M. Ness (grade 1, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Jessie Taylor (grades 2-3)

1919-1920

Catherine Annie Dohaney (grades 6-9), Mabel Louisa [Inche] Inch Hastings (grades 4-5), Isabella Leslie (grade 1, September-December), Frances M. Ness (grades 1-2, January-June), Jessie Taylor (grades 2-3)

1920-1921

Catherine Annie Dohaney (grades 6-9), Ella Gill (grades 2-3, January-June), E. Marguerite McFadden (grades 2-3, September-December), Frances M. Ness (grade 1, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Jessie Taylor (grades 4-5)

1921-1922

Dorothy Wentworth Dafoe (grade 1, January-June), Catherine Annie Dohaney (grades 6-9, September-December; grades 7-9, January-June), Ella Gill (grades 2-3), Frances M. Ness (grade 1, September-December), Jessie Taylor (grades 4-5, September-December; grades 4-6, January-June)

1922-1923

Dorothy Wentworth Dafoe (grade 1), Catherine Annie Dohaney (grades 6-9, September-April), Emma Embree (grades 6-9, May-June), Ella Gill (grades 2-3), Jessie Taylor (grades 4-5)

1923-1924

Marjory C. Brown (grades 1-2), Dorothy Wentworth Dafoe (grades 3-4), Catherine Annie Dohaney (grades 7-9), Jessie Taylor (grades 5-6)

1924-1925

Dorothy Wentworth Dafoe (grades 3-4), Catherine Annie Dohaney (grades 7-9), Elizabeth R. M. Hetherington (grades 1-2), Jessie Taylor (grades 5-6)

1925-1926

Dorothy Wentworth Dafoe (grades 3-4), Catherine Annie Dohaney (grades 7-9), Elizabeth R. M. Hetherington (grades 1-2), Jessie Taylor (grades 5-6)

1926-1927

Dorothy Wentworth Dafoe (grades 3-4), Catherine Annie Dohaney (grades 7-9), Elizabeth R. M. Hetherington (grades 1-2, September-December & April-June), M. E. Small (grades 1-2, January-March), Jessie Taylor (grades 5-6)

1927-1928

Dorothy Wentworth Dafoe (grades 3-4), Catherine Annie Dohaney (grades 7-9, September-December), Rachel Margaret “Rae” Scott (grades 7-9, January-June), Jessie Taylor (grades 5-6)

1928-1929

Dorothy Wentworth Dafoe (grades 5-6, September-November & February-June), Catherine Annie Dohaney (grades 7-9), Elizabeth R. M. Hetherington (grades 3-4), Lena Goodman (grades 5-6, November-February), Mary Catherine Unger (grades 1-2)

1929-1930

E. M. Bennett (grades 5-6, part Fall), Catherine Annie Dohaney (grades 7-9), Elizabeth R. M. Hetherington (grades 5-6), Alma Merle Rehill (grade 1), Mary Catherine Unger (grades 2-4)

1930-1931

Thomas Wilbert Emerson (grades 7-9), Mary Davies (grades 5-6), Alma Merle Rehill (grades 1-2), Mary Catherine Unger (grades 3-4)

1931-1932

Thomas Wilbert Emerson (grades 7-9), Mary Davies (grades 5-6), Marguerite Grace Ross (grades 3-4, June substitute), Mary Catherine Unger (grades 3-4, Septemer-June), Edith Angelina Waterman (grades 1-2)

1932-1933

Thomas Wilbert Emerson (grades 7-9), Mary Davies (grades 5-6), Marguerite Grace Ross (grades 3-4), Edith Angelina Waterman (grades 1-2)

1933-1934

Thomas Wilbert Emerson (grades 7-9), Mary Davies (grades 5-6), Marguerite Grace Ross (grades 3-4), Edith Angelina Waterman (grades 1-2)

1934-1935

Alma Merle Cox (grades 3-4), Mary Davies (grades 5-6), Thomas Wilbert Emerson (grades 7-9), Edith Angelina Waterman (grades 1-2)

1935-1936

Alma Merle Cox (grades 3-4), Mary Davies (grades 5-6), Thomas Wilbert Emerson (grades 7-9), Edith Angelina Waterman (grades 1-2)

1936-1937

Alma Merle Cox (grades 3-4), Mary Davies (grades 5-6), Thomas Wilbert Emerson (grades 7-9), Edith Angelina Waterman (grades 1-2)

1937-1938

Alma Merle Cox (grades 3-4), Mary Davies (grades 5-6), Thomas Wilbert Emerson (grades 7-9), Edith Angelina Waterman (grades 1-2)

1938-1939

Alma Merle Cox (grades 3-4), Mary Davies (grades 5-6), Thomas Wilbert Emerson (grades 7-9), Edith Angelina Waterman (grades 1-2)

1939-1940

Alma Merle Cox (grades 3-4), Mary Davies (grades 5-6), Thomas Wilbert Emerson (grades 7-9), Edith Angelina Waterman (grades 1-2)

1940-1941

Alma Merle Cox (grades 3-4), Mary Davies (grades 5-6), Thomas Wilbert Emerson (grades 7-9), Edith Angelina Waterman (grades 1-2)

1941-1942

Marguerite Hope Bullard (grades 5-6, October-June), Thomas Wilbert Emerson (grades 7-9), Grace Murley Wadge (grades 5-6, September), Edith Angelina Waterman (grades 3-4), Annie Kathleen Tod (grades 1-2)

1942-1943

Thomas Wilbert Emerson (grades 7-9), Emily Leonore Gardiner (grades 5-6, January-June), Clifford Delbert Hall (grades 5-6, September-December), Myrtle Geraldine Rusenel (grades 3-4), Annie Kathleen Tod (grades 1-2)

1943-1944

Frances Elizabeth Willard Gray Ateah (grades 7-9, January-June), Thomas Wilbert Emerson (grades 7-9, September-December), Emily Leonore Gardiner (grades 5-6), Verna Florence Taylor (grades 3-4), Annie Kathleen Tod (grades 1-2)

1944-1945

Frances Elizabeth Willard Gray Ateah (grades 7-9), Ruth Elizabeth Galbraith (grades 3-4, January-June), Gladys Julia Lane (grades 1-2), Winnifred Leese (grades 3-4, September-December), Clara Louise Thornton (grades 5-6)

1945-1946

Frances Elizabeth Willard Gray Ateah (grades 7-9), Bertha May Ellison (grades 1-2), Ruth Elizabeth Galbraith (grades 5-6), Elsie Kostiuk (grades 3-4)

1946-1947

Frances Elizabeth Willard Gray Ateah (grades 8-9), Violet Perledene Bailie (grade 2), Mary Esther Dempsey (grades 2-3, September-December; grade 3, January-June), Ruth Elizabeth Galbraith (grades 6-7), Elsie Kostiuk (grades 4-5), Marjorie Helen Steele (grade 1, May-June), Annie Marguerite Thorpe (grade 1, September-April)

1947-1948

Frances Elizabeth Willard Gray Ateah (grades 8-9), Ella Audrey Brown (grades 4-5, January-June), Mary Esther Dempsey (grade 3), Ruth Elizabeth Galbraith (grades 6-7), Raeleen Kulba (grade 1), Lillian Bertha Mazurkiewicz (grade 2), Evelyn Gladys MacKinley (grades 4-5, September-December)

1948-1949

Frances Elizabeth Willard Gray Ateah (grades 7-9), Mary Esther Dempsey (grade 3), Raileen Agnes Kulbra (grade 1), Lillian Bertha Mazurkiewicz (grade 2), Muriel? May Morrow (grade 4, part Spring), Evelyn Podolsky (grades 5-6), Inez Blanche Striemer (grade 4, September - part Spring)

1949-1950

Frances Elizabeth Willard Gray Ateah (grades 7-9), Irene May Fraser (grade 3), Eva Greenburg (grades 5-6), Joyce Lorraine McConnell (grade 2), Hedwig Margaret Strand (grades 4-5), Eleanor M. Zilkie (grade 1)

1950-1951

Frances Elizabeth Willard Gray Ateah (grades 7-9), Mary Funk Badman (grade 5), Ida Doris Dushenko (grade 6), Christina Fraser (grade 1), Irene May Fraser (grade 3), Joyce Lorraine McConnell (grade 2), Adolphe Sochaski (grade 7), Hedwig Margaret Strand (grade 4)

1951-1952

Ella S. Anderson (grade 3, November-June), Frances Elizabeth Willard Gray Ateah (grades 8-9), Mary Funk Badman (grade 5), Bernice Marie Berthelette (grade 1), Ida Doris Dushenko (grade 6), Ada Isabel Moore (grade 2), Eleanor Lydia Siemens (grade 7), Anne Skrabek (grade 3, September-November), Hedwig Margaret Strand (grade 4)

1952-1953

Jean Margaret Adams (grade 3), Evelyn R. Black (grade 5), Emma Clarke (grades 1-2), Joseph A. “Tony” Duhamel (grades 8-9), Mary Ewashko (grade 7), Rossie T. J. Lundy (grade 4), Melville Henderson Pearce (grade 7), Theresa Yvonne Petit (grade 1)

Principals (Kirkfield Park School No. 1 & Kirkfield Park School No. 2)

Period

Principal

1953-1957

Joseph Antonin “Anthony/Tony” Duhamel (1919-2003)

1957-1959

Raymond Arthur Joseph “Ray” Labelle (c1931-1981)

1959-1962

John Sigfus Helgason (?-1978)

1962-1963

Nicholas “Nick” Kohuch (1926-2015)

1963-1964

Nicholas “Nick” Kohuch (1926-2015) - mornings
Michael A. “Mike” Yaremchuk - afternoons

1964-1965

Emile Dupas

1965-1966

Dennis Neil Stefanson (1939-2010)

1966-1967

William “Bill” Burdeniuk (1932-2010)

1967-1972

Andrew Otchenash (1927-2007)

1972-1973

Jack Elliott

1973-1977

?

1977-1981

Anne Masniuk

1981-1986

David James Bertnick (1947-2017)

1986-1987

Daryl Johnson

1987-1988

?

1988-1990

Betty Rae

Teachers (Kirkfield Park School No. 1 & Kirkfield Park School No. 2)

School Year

Teachers

1953-1954

Jean Margaret Adams (grade 3), Marie-Jean Baril (grades 2-3), Mary Bilash (grade 8), Joseph A. “Tony” Duhamel (grade 7), Mary Ewashko (grade 5), D. Horosko (grade 7?) Theresa Yvonne Petit (grade 1), Grace Emily Stevens (grade 2), Irene Sulymka (grade 6), Annie Marguerite Thorpe (grade 1), Mary Emma Watson (grade 9), Jeannette Wilkie (grade 4)

1954-1955

Jean Margaret Adams (grades 2-3), Marie-Jean Baril (grades 3-4), Mary Bilash (grade 8), Theresa Vyonne Petit Chartrand (grade 1, September-December), Mary Ewashko (grade 5), Edith Anita Havixbeck (grade 1), Gloria Doris Martens (grade 1, January-June), Grace Emily Stevens (grade 2), Irene Sulymka (grade 6), Gloris Doris Martens (grade 1, January-June), Stefan Bjorgvin Stefansson (grade 10), Annette Manchur (grade 4), Mary Jane Phillips (grade 7), Mary Emma Watson (grade 9)

1955-1956

Jean Margaret Adams (grade 3), Marie-Jean Baril (grades 3-4), Mary Bilash (grade 8), Lillian Euphemia Campbell (grade 10), Mary Ewashko (grade 5), Vera Ellen Hanneson (grade 6), Edith Anita Havixbeck (grade 1), Michael Huska (grade 9), Annette Manchur (grades 4-5), Mary Jane Phillips (grade 7), Stefan Bjorgvin Stefansson (grade 11), Mary L. Vereb (grade 2), Emily Henrietta Webster (grade 1)

1956-1957

Lena Allison (grade 11, September-October), Marie-Jean Baril (grade 3), Mary Bilash (grade 8), Lillian Euphemia Campbell (grade 10), Dorothy Pauline Coates (grade 7, January-June), Tena Friesen (grade 6), Marjorie Ellen Geddes (grade 5, September-December), Margaret Alice Knudson (grade 7, September-December), Lara Kristjansson (grades 3-4), Nicholas “Nick” Melnychuk (grade 9), Marie Anne Ostermann (grade 4), Jessie Peters (grade 5, January-June), Mary Jane Phillips (grade 11, November-June), Florence A. Reichert (grades 5-6), Marie Martha Claudette Bergeron Schafer (grade 1), Grace Emily Stevens (grade 2), Mary L. Vereb (grade 2), Emily Henrietta Webster (grade 1)

1957-1958

Mary Bilash (grade 7), Sylvia Ayers Benson (grade 5, September-December), Valerie G. Bergeron (grade 2, January-June), Patricia L. Carney (grade 5, January-June), Annette Champagne (grade 2, September-December), Theresa Vyonne Petit Chartrand (grade 1), Emile R. Dupas (grade 8), Thelma Jean Fanning (grade 6), Francois J. Gallais (grade 9), Morris M. Hryhor (grade 11), Lara Kristjansson (grade 4), Marie Louise Last (grades 4-5), Christina Nestdagh (grade 1), Mrs. I. Jean Nixon (grades 6-7, April-June), Mrs. P. Rodmunsky (grades 6-7, September-April), Annette Schaldemose (grades 3-4), Jean Sigurdson (grade 10), Grace Emily Stevens (grade 2), Gloria Barbara Trupp (grade 3), Emily Henrietta Webster (grade 1)

1958-1959

Mary Bilash (grade 7), Valerie G. Bergeron (grade 2), Patricia L. Carney (grade 5), Theresa Vyonne Petit Chartrand (grade 1), Emile R. Dupas (grade 8), Mary Ewashko (grades 5-6), Thelma Jean Fanning (grade 6), Lucile Jeanne Freynet (grades 4-8), Morris M. Hryhor (grade 11), Lara Kristjansson (grade 4), Juanita Lynne Loat (grade 3), Christina Nestdagh (grade 1), James Nolan (grade 9), Elma Patterson (grade 4, January-June), Irene Paradis (grade 4, September-December), Annette Schaldemose (grade 3), Joan V. Turner (grade 2), Emily Henrietta Webster (grade 1)

1959-1960

Philip Alexiuk (grade 8), Jane Baker (grade 1), Mary Bilash (grade 7), William Burdeniuk (grade 6), Patricia L. Carney (grade 5), Theresa Deneschuk (grade 1), Emilie Dmyterko (grade 1), Emile R. Dupas (grade 8), Mary Ewashko (grade 3), Lucile Jeanne Freynet (grade 4), Morris M. Hryhor (grade 11), Juanita Lynne Loat (grade 3), Elma Patterson (grade 4), Annette Schaldemose (grade 3), Ardeen May Sokalski (grade 2), Dennis Neil Stefanson (grade 6), Grace Emily Stevens (grade 2), Joan V. Turner (grade 2), Delores Marie Tymos (grade 5), Emily Henrietta Webster (grade 1), Margaret Evelyn Zachary (grade 7)

1960-1961

Philip Alexiuk (grade 8), Jane Baker (grade 1), Gladys Jane Bodnarus (grade 2), Theresa Vyonne Petit Chartrand (grade 1), Theresa Deneschuk (grade 1), Emilie Dmyterko (grade 1), Emile R. Dupas (grade 8), Mary Ewashko (grade 3, September-January), Lucile Jeanne Freynet (grade 4), Bernice Leona Lewis (grade 3, February-June), Juanita Lynne Loat (grade 3), Joan Violet Neufeld (grade 2), Elma Patterson (grade 4), Elizabeth Marguerite Savard (grade 3), Annette Schaldemose (grade 3), Lily Schoenrath (grade 2, January-June), Ardeen May Sokalski (grade 2, September-December), Constance Molly Stallard (grade 4), Grace Emily Stevens (grade 2), Shirley Agnes Walsh (grade 2), Emily Henrietta Webster (grade 1), Margaret Evelyn Zachary (grade 5)

1961-1962

Jane Baker (grade 1), Gladys Jane Bodnarus (grade 2), Theresa Vyonne Petit Chartrand (grade 1), Theresa Deneschuk (grade 1), Emilie Dmyterko (grade 1), Bernice Leona Lewis (grade 3), Juanita Lynne Loat (grade 3), Irene Nash (grade 2, June), Inez E. Roberts (grade 3), Annette Schaldemose (grade 3), Irene “Verna” Smith (grade 3), Grace Emily Stevens (grade 2), Shirley Agnes Walsh (grade 2), Emily Henrietta Webster (grade 1), Ruth Viola Wylie (grade 2, September-May)

1962-1963

Helene Esther Bock (grade 2, September-December), Marilyn Ardath Cotton (grade 3), Theresa Deneschuk (grade 1), Emilie Dmyterko (grade 1), Alice Rose-Marie Guest (grade 2), Jeannette Ida Elizabeth Lacey (grade 1), Bernice Leona Lewis (grade 3), Juanita Lynne Loat (grade 3), Inezs Jane McElroy (grade 2), Nell Marcella Ramsay (grade 2, January-June), Inez E. Roberts (grade 3), Annette Schaldemose (grade 3), Elsie Marion Shwaluk (grade 4), Irene “Verna” Smith (grade 3, September-March), Jane Baker Steinleitner (grade 1), Grace Emily Stevens (grade 2), Anne Tanchak (grade 1), Shirley Agnes Walsh (grade 2), Emily Henrietta Webster (grade 1), Florence Joyce Yakimisky (grade 3, April-June)

Photos & Coordinates

Students at the Kirkfield Park School deemed by its Principal to be a “death trap”

Students at the Kirkfield Park School deemed by its Principal to be a “death trap” (1949)
Source: Winnipeg Tribune, 15 June 1949, page 1.

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.88157, W97.28975
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Arthur Oliver School (647 School Road, Winnipeg)

Sources:

Marriage registrations [Mabel Louisa Inch & William Gordon Hastings], Manitoba Vital Statistics.

“Notice,” Manitoba Free Press, 28 November 1905, page 2.

“Tenders,” Manitoba Free Press, 30 May 1906, page 2.

“Tenders,” Manitoba Free Press, 5 August 1907, page 2.

“Local notes,” Manitoba Free Press, 14 October 1911, page 34.

“Personal and social,” Manitoba Free Press, 17 July 1917, page 3.

“Social and personal,” Manitoba Free Press, 15 September 1930, page 8.

“School ‘fire death trap,’ claims suburb principal,” Winnipeg Tribune, 15 June 1949, page 1.

“Suburban school,” Winnipeg Tribune, 15 June 1949, page 2.

“Trustees lack cash to build school,” Winnipeg Tribune, 16 June 1949, page 17.

“Tenders,” Winnipeg Free Press, 31 March 1950, page 25.

“Sturgeon Creek School construction progress,” Winnipeg Free Press, 26 July 1950, page 3.

“Flood and strike,” Winnipeg Free Press, 1 September 1950, page 3.

“Heavy construction program is planned,” Winnipeg Free Press, 4 March 1953, page 3.

“Sturgeon Creek School vote Friday,” Winnipeg Free Press, 1 June 1953, page 3.

[Photo caption], Winnipeg Free Press, 22 September 1953, page 11.

“Miller to open Kirkfield Park School,” Winnipeg Free Press, 19 November 1953, page 3.

“Sturgeon Creek,” Winnipeg Free Press, 27 August 1955, page 3.

“The Kirkfield Park School District No. 30” Winnipeg Free Press, 29 May 1964, page 14.

“Assiniboia school construction starts,” Winnipeg Free Press, 3 June 1967, page 28.

“Taking the initial step to happiness,” Winnipeg Free Press, 23 September 1967, page 6.

Obituary [Stefan Bjorgvin Stefansson (1889-1971)], Winnipeg Free Press, 30 March 1971, page 36.

“Two schools to close,” Winnipeg Free Press Weekly West Edition, 3 June 1990, page 3.

“Board credits closings for keeping levies down,” Winnipeg Free Press, 5 May 1993, page B3.

“School buildings for sale,” Winnipeg Free Press, 3 November 1993, page B20.

Henderson’s Winnipeg and Brandon Directories, Peel’s Prairie Provinces, University of Alberta Libraries.

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Sturgeon Creek School District No. 30 / Kirkfield Park School District No. 30 - Daily Registers, GR9926, Archives of Manitoba.

Summative half-yearly returns for school districts (A 0051), GR0571, Archives of Manitoba.

School division half-yearly attendance reports (E 0757), Archives of Manitoba.

Kirkfield Park School History, 1904-1974, St. James Assiniboia School Division, circa 1974.

We thank the St. James Assiniboia School Division, Mari-Jean Nachtigall, and Robert Harbottle for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer and Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 9 March 2022

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Send corrections and additions to this page
to the MHS Webmaster at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Search Tips | Suggest an Historic Site | FAQ

Help us keep
history alive!

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations

© 1998-2022 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.