Memorable Manitobans: Geraldine “Gerrie” Hammond (?-1992)

Born at Winnipeg, she spent most of her life in the city except for seven years in Brockville, Ontario and four years in Minnedosa, Manitoba. She was elected to the Manitoba Legislature for the Kirkfield Park constituency at the 1981 general election, and was re-elected in 1986 and 1988. She served as Minister of Labour, Minister Responsible for the Status of Women, and Minister Responsible for the Civil Service (1989-1990). She did not stand for re-election in 1990 but she was Chair of the Manitoba Lotteries Foundation, the Hay Commission, and the Inez Trueman Foundation. She was also Chair of the Manitoba Women’s Initiative. In recognition of her community service, she received the 1990 Woman of the Year Award and, two years later, was the first Manitoban to receive the Governor General’s 125th Anniversary of Confederation of Canada Medal. She died of cancer at Winnipeg on 1 November 1992.