Memorable Manitobans: Walter Ernest Clark (1890-1987)

Walter Ernest Clark

Born on 17 July 1890, youngest child of John and Hanna Clark, brother of Sydney E. Clark, he lived and farmed in the Rosehill district, near Baldur. On 27 November 1912, he married Teresa Caroline Porter (?-?), with whom he had five children. The family moved to Baldur in 1945 but continued to farm until the 1970s. He served as Reeve of the Rural Municipality of Argyle for 18 years and, in 1950 and 1951, he was President of the Union of Manitoba Municipalities, predecessor of the Association of Manitoba Municipalities. For three years starting in 1955, he represented the Mountain constituency in the Manitoba Legislature, as a member of the Douglas Campbell government. He ran again in the 1958 and 1959 provincial general election but was defeated each time by Abram Harrison. He died at Baldur on 26 March 1987 and was buried in the Baldur Cemetery.