Memorable Manitobans: Gordon Russell MacKenzie (1928-2013)

Realtor, community activist.

Born at Winnipeg on 23 July 1928, son of Russell and Jean Mackenzie, and grew up in River Heights where he attended Kelvin High School. He started the real estate firm of Gordon R. MacKenzie and Associates that later merged with Oldfield, Kirby and Gardner. He later worked for A. E Le Page, Delbro, and Superior Management. Always an active athlete, he played junior hockey with the St. James Canadians and was a life member and President of the Winnipeg Squash Racquet Club (1956-1957). He coached the River Heights Bantam A hockey, and served on the executive board for the Winnipeg Blue Bombers. He was a founding member of the Rotary Club (Fort Garry Branch), was President of the Winnipeg Real Estate Board, and was a member of the board for the Health Sciences Centre Research Foundation, University of Winnipeg, and Fort Garry United Church. He was Chair of the Advisory Board of the Salvation Army. He died at Winnipeg on 24 November 2013.