Memorable Manitobans: George Knight Killam (1878-1942)

Lawyer, financial agent.

Born at Windsor, Ontario on 4 July 1878, only son of Albert Clements Killam and Minnie Whyte (1859-1925), he was educated at All Saints’ School and Manitoba College then, in 1898, he articled in law and was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1903. The next year he entered the law firm of William Rae Allan and Company, and later with the firm of Allan, Killam, and McKay. Active in military affairs, he joined the 90th Regiment in 1899 and was promoted to Captain in 1901, transferring to the 90th Regiment Corps Reserve in 1907. He went overseas during the First World War, was wounded, and received the DSO. He was a member of the Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, and Anglican Church. His recreations included polo, shooting, and fishing. In 1925, he lived at 6 Roslyn Road, Winnipeg. He died unmarried at Winnipeg on 2 September 1942 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Killam House / Lilly Apartments (6 Roslyn Road, Winnipeg)

Manitoba Business: Allan, Lang, and Killam / Allan, Killam, and McKay