Memorable Manitobans: Gerhard Hiebert (1868-1934)

Gerhard Hiebert

Surgeon.

Born at Berdyansk, Russia [now Ukraine] on 13 September 1868, son of Gerhard Hiebert (1829-1901) and Susannah Enns (1843-1881), he accompanied his family when they immigrated to the United States in 1876. He grew up and attended school at Mountain Lake, Cottonwood, Minnesota and graduated from college at St. Paul. He came to Manitoba in 1889 and, on 10 July 1902, married Helena “Helen” Penner (1875-1962, later a Ward One Winipeg School District school trustee) at Gretna. He had three daughters: Helen [Elfriede / Irene] Hiebert (1908-1985, wife of John Frank Allen), Gerda Louise Hiebert (1911-?, wife of W. D. Riddoch), and Catherine Hiebert (1918-?), and resided in Winnipeg at 430 Edmonton Street (1911), 1044 Grosvenor Avenue (1921), 824 Wolseley Avenue (c1929), 855 Palmerston Drive [now Palmerston Avenue] (1934).

He received his education at McGill University (Montreal, Quebec) with post graduate work done at Berlin, Germany (1905-1906) and Vienna, Austria (1910) as well as, for a time, as Military Examiner to the Austria-Hungarian Government. In Winnipeg, he maintained a general practice (1901-1905), specialized in surgery (1905), worked as a Surgeon at the Winnipeg General Hospital, was a Lecturer of Clinical Surgery (1905-1919) at the Manitoba Medical College, and partnered with Dr. Stanley G. Herbert, with whom he established the Hiebert & Herbert clinic in the Boyd Building. He was Vice-President of the Birds Hill Sandstone Brick Company / Wood’s Brick Company (c1919-c1925), Fellow of the American College of Surgeons, a member of the Canadian Club, and was involved with the Concordia Hospital.

He was admitted to the Winnipeg General Hospital in mid-December and died there on 25 December 1934. He was buried in the St. John's Cathedral Cemetery.