Memorable Manitobans: William George Henderson (1881-1911)

Educator.

Born at the family homestead near Moose Nose in the Rural Municipality of Springfield on 25 July 1881, son of Robert James Henderson (1852-1898) and Janet Fraser (1852-1935), he attended North Springfield School, graduated from Manitoba College with a BA degree, was considered for (though was not awarded) a Rhodes Scholarship, and attained his First Class teaching certificate (1905).

While attending Manitoba College, he began working in rural Manitoba schools, including at Millbrook School (pre-1906) and Virden School (1906), before moving from Portage la Prairie to Winnipeg during the summer of 1907. He then taught mathematics at the Winnipeg Collegiate Institute (1907-1908) and worked at the Winnipeg Business College (1908).

In September 1908, he departed for Princeton University (New Jersey), having received a fellowship in mathematics. There, he attended postgraduate studies for two years and earned a gold medal in mathematics before returning to Winnipeg. He resumed his Collegiate duties for the Winnipeg School Board (1910-1911) and boarded at the 565 Arlington Street residence of Charles Robertson. He served as Secretary of the Manitoba Educational Association (1910-1911).

In early August 1911, he departed for the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway resort at Minaki, Ontario. On 4 August 1911, he left his vacation residence for an early morning swim. His hosts heard cries for help but he drowned before they could arrive. His body was recovered later that day. Burial followed at the Old Kildonan Cemetery.