Memorable Manitobans: Carl Nelson Halstead (1896-1957)

Educator.

Born at Myrtle on 26 March 1896, son of Albert Halstead and Mary E. Lobb, he attended Myrtle School and, after moving with his family to Winnipeg, where he attended Wesley College. In 1917, he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force and served with the 6th Field Ambulance in France.

Following his return from military service, he resumed his education and received a BA degree in 1920. At that time, he was appointed a history instructor in the collegiate department at Wesley College, rising to Dean in 1924, and holding the position for 32 years. He received an MA degree from the University of Chicago. He was Dean of the United College Collegiate at the time of his death. He was President of the Manitoba Educational Association (1952-1953) and a member of the Schoolmasters’ Club.

On 12 June 1923, he married Jean Elizabeth Thexton (1896-1991) at St. Andrews. They had a son, William “Bill” Halstead. He was active in the St. Andrew’s River Heights United Church and YMCA, serving on the national council of the latter. He was a member of the Masons, Outlook Club, and National Club.

He died at Winnipeg on 1 January 1957 and was buried in the Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens. His honorary pallbearers were John T. Haig, Reginald J. Horton, Spencer Guest, Merlin B. Newton, O. T. Anderson, William C. Naylor, Fred D. Baragar, Walter C. McDonald, Donald H. Murdoch, and Ewart H. Morgan.