Historic Sites of Manitoba: Greenwood Methodist Church / Greenwood United Church / McClure United Church (539 Greenwood Place, Winnipeg)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

In 1915, a brick building was constructed at this site by contractor George F. Cole for the congregation of West End Methodist Church. Previously, they had been meeting in a building on Portage Avenue near Stiles Street but had outgrown the space. The new building was designed for a capacity of 400 to 500 people and cost an estimated $7,000. The cornerstone was laid at a ceremony on 14 July 1915 and the first service was held in September. Following the 1925 union of Methodist, Presbyterian, and Congregational faiths in Canada, it became Greenwood United Church. The church was heavily remodelled in 1929, with the addition of permit pews, arched windows, and a bell tower with a new Gothic entrance.

In 1977, its congregation merged with that of Chalmers United Church to become McClure United Church. The church is now located on the main floor of a multi-storey residential apartment complex. Records relating to the church are held at the United Church of Canada Archives.

Clerics

Cleric