Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Greenfield (1845-1910)

Architect, civil servant.

Born at Croydon, England on 4 May 1845, he came to Toronto in 1865 and practised as an architect, later moving to Winnipeg and forming a partnership with Edward McCoskrie. In 1903 he became Superintendent of Public Works for the Canadian government. He was married to Elizabeth Flint of Montreal. They had one son, J. H. Greenfield. He was a member of the AF & AM, IOF, AOUW, and Grace Methodist Church, and he served as a founding director and president of the Manitoba Association of Architects. He died at his Winnipeg home, 345 Kennedy Street, on 3 November 1910 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

Some of his architectural works in Manitoba included:

Building