Historic Sites of Manitoba: Avalon Block (89 Notre Dame Avenue East, Winnipeg)

Located on the north side of Notre Dame Avenue East [now Pioneer Avenue] in Winnipeg, measuring 34 feet wide by 60 feet deep, the three-storey structure’s origin pre-dates 1900. In early 1900, the property was acquired by lawyer and local resident Frank Stayner Nugent who resided and maintained an office at 81 Notre Dame Avenue East. Nugent also dabbled in real estate and commissioned several other structures along the same stretch of road between Portage Avenue and the Red River.

In 1900, the building was altered, adding a stone foundation and brick veneer, and expanded a further 20 feet deep as part of the process for converting it to an apartment block. The work, based on architectural designs of Joseph Greenfield, was undertaken by contractor E. Anderson of the Louise Bridge district [Elmwood] and completed at a cost of about $8,000.

The newly renovated and enlarged building was named the Avalon Block and advertised for rent by October 1900, with amenities including a private hall, two-bedroom suites, a parlour, and kitchen. By 1911, it housed four family units. Occupancy was increased to six suites by 1915. It remained in that configuration into the 1960s. The building was demolished in the 1970s.

Aerial photo of Avalon Block

Aerial photo of the Avalon Block (1967)