Memorable Manitobans: Alfred Allison Gilroy (1865-1919)

Store executive.

Born at Cedar Creek (near Port Perry), Ontario on 25 April 1865, he was educated at the Cedar Creek public school and the Port Perry high school. At the age of 17 he began to teach school, at Utica and Edsom, Ontario for four years until compelled by poor health to move to California. In January 1892 he became employed by the T. Eaton Company and he rose rapidly through the corporate ranks, eventually becoming buyer of the china and hardware departments. When the Eaton’s store at Winnipeg was opened in 1905, he was appointed its Manager. Two years later he became a director of the company.

On 13 November 1884, he married Minnie E. Hopkins (1865-1914) of Whitby, Ontario. They had one son, Harold Gilroy. He was active in the Winnipeg Industrial Exhibition, serving as its President in 1912. A great lover of horses, he was President of the Winnipeg Horse Show in 1911 and a member of the board of directors for five years. He was a member of the executive committee of the Winnipeg Automobile Club; honorary patron of the Winnipeg Beach Club and Monarch Hockey Club, and patron of the Victoria-Wanderers Lacrosse Club; and honorary president of the Winnipeg North End Amateur Athletic Club and the Winnipeg Advertising Club. He was also a member of the Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, Elmhurst Golf and Country Club, Assiniboine Lawn Bowling Club, and Winnipeg Hunt Club.

He suffered a severe illness in the spring of 1914, aggravated by the death of his wife in March of that year. He retired from active business involvement and split his time between his Winnipeg home and his summer residence at Minaki. He died at his Winnipeg home on 28 December 1919 and was buried in the St. John's Cathedral Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Gilroy House (73 Hargrave Street, Winnipeg)