Memorable Manitobans: John Charles Gage (1876-1930)

John Charles Gage

Grain merchant.

John Charles Gage
Click to enlarge

Born at Kellogg, Minnesota on 25 February 1876, son of James Gage, he arrived in Winnipeg with his wife and family in 1903. In partnership with his father and Arthur Andrews, he formed the Andrews-Gage Grain Company, which became the International Elevator Company in 1905. The next year, he formed the Consolidated Elevator Company with Alexander Reid of the Western Elevator Company. He served as President of the Winnipeg Grain Exchange (1916-1917).

In 1922, he was joined by Henry Eugene Sellers and Norman Lawrence Leach, of the Searle-Peavey group, in forming the Northland Elevator Company with Gage as President. Seven years later, when Federal Grain was formed, Gage was its first President. Other companies for which he served as President: Gage, Evans, Spencer Limited; Smith, Fee, and Denison Limited; Truax-Traer Coal Company, Carrot River Colonization Company, and Alberta Pacific Pier Corporation. Companies for which he was a Director included Great-West Life Assurance Company (1925-1930), Maple Leaf Milling Company, Drewry’s Limited, Federal Investments Limited, Dominion Malting Company, Second Canadian General Investments, Canadian General Insurance Company, Lowery Petroleums Limited, Western Trusts Company, and Home Oil Company.

In 1902, he married Mary Louise Russell (1881-1942) of St. Louis, Missouri and they subsequently had five children: Russell Collier Gage (1903-1970), Elizabeth “Betty” Gage (1905-1999, wife of Charles Hodgman), John Edward “Jack” Gage (1910-1980), Gordon Kinsella Gage, and Charles Collier Gage (1918-1990). He was a member of the Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club (President, 1925), Aviation League of Canada, Navy League of Canada, and Winnipeg Federated Budget Board. His recreations included golf, fishing, and hunting. At the time of his death, he lived at 555 Wellington Crescent.

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 25 December 1930, as a result of complications from an appendicitis operation a few weeks earlier. He was buried at Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Manitoba Business: Brooks Elevator Company