Memorable Manitobans: Horatio Frederick Forrest (1868-1923)

Horatio Frederick Forrest

Banker.

Born at Ste. Claire, Quebec on 7 October 1867, son of Horatio Frederick Forrest, he came to Manitoba when his father undertook engineering work for the Canadian Pacific Railway. He was educated at St. John’s College then he joined the staff of the Union Bank of Canada at Winnipeg. He was later appointed as manager of the bank’s branch at Deloraine, then at Neepawa and Calgary, Alberta. He next returned to Winnipeg as manager of the newly formed Northern Crown Bank. He later served with the Home Bank of Canada. He was married to Maud Cottingham (?-?). He died at Winnipeg on 5 April 1923.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Forrest House (120 Scott Street, Winnipeg)