Memorable Manitobans: Dawson Kerr Elliott (1853-1946)

Dawson Kerr Elliott

Merchant.

Dawson Kerr Elliott
Click to enlarge

Born at Pakenham, Ontario on 10 July 1853, the second of eleven children born to John Elliott and Margaret Kerr, brother of G. A. Elliott, he was educated at the Pakenham High School. He opened a dry goods business at Arnprior, Ontario in 1871 then moved to Winnipeg in 1879. He was taken into business partnership by Robert J. Whitla in 1881. He became President of R. J. Whitla & Company after Whitla's death. He was also President of the Western King Garment Company, director of the Royal Bank of Canada and Northern Trusts Company, and ex-President of the Winnipeg Board of Trade.

On 12 June 1878, he married Mary Alice McCreary (1857-1945) of Arnprior, Ontario, sister of William F. McCreary. They had eight children: Mabel Louise Elliott (1879-?, wife of Francis McMurray), James H. Elliott (1880-?), Edna Margaret Elliott (1882-?, wife of James B. Coyne), Dawson Whitla Elliott (1884-1974), Elizabeth M. Elliott (1888-?, wife of A. G. Pearson), Mary Gertrude Elliott (1890-?, wife of Ralph J. McGuckin), Raymond Kerr Elliott, and John M. Elliott (1897-?).

He was a member of the Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, and Methodist church. His recreations included yachting and golf. In 1911, he lived at 35 Kennedy Street, in a home designed by architect George Browne.

He died at Winnipeg on 27 September 1946 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Elliott House (16 Ruskin Row, Winnipeg)