Memorable Manitobans: Frederick William Drewry (1855-1927)

Frederick William Drewry

Businessman.

Click to enlarge

Born at Newport, England on 6 August 1855, son of Edward and Caroline Drewry, brother of Edward Lancaster Drewry and half-brother of George Drewry, he was educated at St. Paul, Minnesota. He started in the malting and brewery business in St. Paul, in 1875, and came to Winnipeg in 1881.

He was Vice-President of the Drewrys Limited, Vice-President of Redwood Factories, and a Director of the Home Investment & Savings Association, Alberta Ice Company of Calgary, Arctic Ice Company, and North Empire Fire Insurance Company. He was a member of the Advisory Board for the Manitoba of Canada Trust Company and Huron & Erie Mortgage Corporation of London, Ontario, and President of the Northwest Farm Lands Corporation, Middle West Investment Company, and Manitoba Linseed Oil Mills.

In 1881, he married Augusta E. Kiefer (?-?, daughter of Colonel A. R. Kiefer of St. Paul). He served as President of the Winnipeg Parks Board (1907), Winnipeg Board of Trade (1910), and Winnipeg Canadian Industrial Exhibition Association. A founding member and interim president of the St. Charles Country Club, he was also a member of the Manitoba Club, Carleton Club, St. Charles Country Club, Oakland Shooting Club, Automobile Club, Pine Ridge Golf Club, North West Commercial Travellers Association (President), Royal Society of Arts (London), AOUW, S.O.E., Royal Society of St. George, and Royal Colonial Institute of London, England.

He died at Winnipeg on 9 September 1927 and was buried at St. Paul, Minnesota.