Memorable Manitobans: Charles Edward Drewry (1877-1966)

Charles Edward Drewry

Businessman.

Born at Winnipeg on 27 May 1877, son of Edward Lancaster Drewry and Eliza Lile Starkey (1852-1922), he was active with the family brewing company until its sale in 1920 when he retired to private business in which he was active until his death.

He was married twice, first in 1902 to Fannie Lavinia “Daisy” Malcolmson (1879-1934) of Chatham, Ontario. They lived on St. John’s Avenue with a summer residence on Coney Island near Kenora, and later resided in the Fort Garry Hotel. On 4 May 1939, he married Catherine Minnie Murray (1890-1977). He had no children with either wife. Drewry was a sports enthusiast in earlier years and was a member of the Winnipeg Rowing Club. He was a member of the Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, Fellowship Club, Advisory Board of the Canada Trust, and Sanatorium Board of Manitoba. He was Rectors Warden Emeritus of St. John’s Cathedral.

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 25 January 1966 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.