Historic Sites of Manitoba: Varennes School / École Varennes (22 Varennes Avenue, Winnipeg)

Voted on and approved by St. Vital voters of the Glenlawn School District, Varennes School was constructed to handle the educational demands of the post-Second World War “baby boom” and new housing developments in the area. Under construction as of September 1951, on a design by architect Walter Katelnikoff of the firm Smith Carter and Katelnikoff, the six-classroom structure cost around $83,000 to complete and opened its doors to students on 3 January 1952.

On 1 February 1952, the school was opened officially by Minister of Education William Conrad “Wally” Miller. Also present at the opening ceremony were St. Vital Mayor Henry Southwood “Harry” Paul, Elswood Fredrick Bole, Chairman of the Municipal and Public Utiliities Board David Leopold Mellish, Department of Education Chief Administrator Bernice Scott Bateman, School Inspector Hugh Connolly, School Board Chairman Samuel Burland, MLAs Joseph Gustave Van Belleghem and Edwin Arnold Hansford, and Principal John Dean Finlay.

Upon opening, the building’s capacity was unable to meet enrollment demands, and expansion with a new wing containing seven classrooms began almost immediately. The new section was opened in December 1953, before which the school employed staggered hours and off-site classes in the Windsor and Glenwood Community Clubs to accommodate the large student body. A further expansion occurred in 1959 with the addition of a two-storey section with two-thirds of a gymnasium, also designed by Smith Carter and Katelnikoff.

In 1977, the gymnasium was expanded to its full extent on a design by Winnipeg architect John Mahan Venables of the firm Pratt Lindgren Snider Tomcej and Associates. The school later handled a dual-immersion program before converting to exclusively French-immersion, operated by the Louis Riel School Division. Between 2009 and 2022, the student population increased from 264 to 355.

1952-1953

John Dean Finlay (1906-2001)

1953-1956

Alvin Corbet Heaney (1911-1989)

1956-1957

Walter Nowosad (1918-2003)

1957-1975

Wilfred Arcadius “Arky” Perron (1916-1994)

1975-1979

Ray Halstead

1979-1981

Eileen Wilson

1981-1983

Peter Derenchuk (c1928-1983)

1983-1990

Eva Dupont

1990-1995

Omer Fontaine

1995-1999

Suzanne McCarthy

1999-2001

Denis Gautron

2001-2005

Robert Lussier

2005-2008

Bruce Waldie

2008-2014

Jeff Anderson

2014-2019

Joanne DeCruyenaere

2019-2022

Amy Haworth

?-1975

Adam Wayne Ruff

Ron Parsons

?-2009

2009-2015

Sharad Srivastava

2016-2017

Andrea Leger

2017-2022

Michelle Bacon

Teachers

Among the teachers of Varennes School were Kathleen Marion “Kay” Smith (?-1972), Colette Daley (c1998), and Al Thiessen.

Architectural drawing showing changes to Varennes School

Architectural drawing showing changes to Varennes School (1977)