Memorable Manitobans: Arthur Henry Day (1916-1962)

Arthur Henry Day

Railwayman, school trustee.

Born at Keewatin, Ontario, he came with his family to Transcona in 1918. He worked for 27 years at the Transcona Shops of the Canadian National Railway, including a period as Shop Foreman. During the Second World War, he served with the Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve. In 1937, he married Edith Jones (c1918-2002) and they had three daughters. He was elected Chairman of the Transcona School Board in 1952 and served in that capacity until his death, including a term as Chairman. He also served on the Greater Winnipeg Executive Board and was a member of the Urban School Trustees Association, Teachers Retirement Allowance Fund Board, and St. George’s Anglican Church. He died at the St. Boniface Hospital on 31 August 1962 and was buried in the St. John’s Cemetery. He is commemorated by Arthur Day Middle School in Winnipeg.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Arthur Day Junior High School / Arthur Day Middle School (43 Whitehall Boulevard, Winnipeg)