Memorable Manitobans: Alan Livingstone Crossin (1929-2019)

Alan Livingstone Crossin

Banker, insurance underwriter.

Born at Winnipeg on 3 August 1929, son of Albert Livingstone Crossin and Constance Margaret Clare MacLennan (1890-1957), he attended Grosvenor School, Robert H. Smith School, and United College (now the University of Winnipeg), graduating from the latter in 1950 with a Bachelor of Arts degree. He was a Fellow of the Institute of Canadian Bankers and a Fellow of the Insurance Institute of Canada. His work as a banker and insurance underwriter took him to Saskatchewan and British Columbia but he later returned to Manitoba, retiring in 1999 as owner/manager of St. James Insurance Service Limited.

As a student with an interest in Canadian history, he joined the Manitoba Historical Society about 1949. He greatly enjoyed the monthly meetings, held at that time in the Legislative Building and chaired by then-president William Douglas. As an enthusiastic Manitoba booster, he was interested in all aspects of Manitoba history with special emphasis on railways and summer resorts. In 1971, he co-authored with David Alfred Patterson the book Next Stop, Winnitoba! The Story of a Summer Resort which received Honourable Mention in the Margaret McWilliams Awards for 1973. Over the years, he served on many society committees and its executive. He was President from 1978 to 1980. In 1992 he received the Douglas Kemp Award in recognition of his exceptional service in the promotion and preservation of Manitoba’s heritage.

Alan was married to nurse Doris Anne Baragar with whom had had two sons and two grandsons. He was a member of the Outlook Club, Lake of the Woods Property Owners Association, and Crescent Fort Rouge United Church where he was a past chair of Council.

He died at Winnipeg on 9 December 2019 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society: