Memorable Manitobans: James Nathaniel Connacher (1905-1989)

James Nathaniel Connacher

Businessman.

Born at Dalhousie, New Brunswick on 3 November 1905, son of James Chalmers Connacher and Frances Ingram, he was educated in New Brunswick. He started with Northern Trusts Company at Winnipeg and, in 1937, transferred to the Great-West Life Assurance Company. He held managerial posts at London and Hamilton, both in Ontario. He was stationed in Winnipeg for 20 years and was Manager of its Winnipeg Branch, retiring from the position in September 1969.

In 1934, he married Helen Macdonald Russell, daughter of William C. Russell and granddaughter of Daniel Alexander Macdonald. They had two children: James R. Connacher and Ann Connacher. He was brother-in-law of David Eckford Kilgour. He served as Vice-Chairman of the Sanatorium Board of Manitoba, a Director of Ducks Unlimited Canada, and he held memberships in the St. Charles Country Club, Manitoba Club, Motor Country Club, Lakewood Club, Granite Curling Club, and Winnipeg Squash Racquet Club (President, 1938-1939). He held several executive posts with the Winnipeg Rowing Club. He was a brother-in-law of David Eckford Kilgour.

He died at his Winnipeg home on 26 February 1989.