Memorable Manitobans: Douglas Alexander Clark (1872-1954)

Wholesale paper merchant.

Born at Montreal, Quebec on 1 December 1872, son of Alexander C. Clark and Georgina Balfour, he was educated at Lennoxville College, leaving at the age of 16 to take employment with a wholesale paper business in Montreal. In 1894 he came to Winnipeg to join the firm of Love, McAllister & Company, wholesale stationers and paper dealers. He bought the company in 1898, changed its name to Clark Brothers & Company, and incorporated in 1904. At that time, he was made President and Managing Director of the company. He was also President of the National Cartage and Storage Company and a Director of Chipman Chemicals Limited. He was a member of the Winnipeg Board of Trade, past-president of the Canadian Credit Men’s Trust Association, a Fellow of the Canadian Credit Institute and a Life Governor of the Winnipeg General Hospital.

In 1900, he married Mary Ellen Talbot (1879-?) of Qu’Appelle, Saskatchewan. They had three children: Stuart Alexander Clark (1904-1993), Mary Margaret Clark (1906-1992, wife of Thomas R. Durley), and Naomi Helen Clark (1912-1992, wife of John R. Alexander). He was a member of the Manitoba Club, and the St. Charles Country Club.

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 5 December 1954 and was buried in St. John’s Cemetery.