Memorable Manitobans: William John Christie (1858-1942)

Real estate broker.

Born at London, Ontario on 18 March 1858, he was educated at local public schools and Komoka College where he studied construction and architecture. On graduation, he worked in the construction business with his father, former Mayor John Christie, before coming to Winnipeg in 1884. He worked in the revenue department of the federal government for 13 years, resigning in 1897 to form a real estate company. He later worked in partnership with Frederick William Heubach before founding the firm of W. J. Christie & Company. He was a founder of the Winnipeg Real Estate Board, in 1903. He was also President of the Beaver Fire Insurance Company, and a Director of the Financial Corporation of Canada and Canadian National Railway.

He and wife Elizabeth Cameron (?-?) had two children: Norma Cameron “Madeline” Christie (1892-?, wife of William Cole Davis) and John Donald “Jack” Christie (1894-?). The family resided at 365 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg. He was a founding member, in 1905, of the St. Charles Country Club and served as President of the Manitoba Club (1923-1924). He was a Conservative candidate in the 1920 provincial general election but was defeated.

He died at Winnipeg on 14 May 1942 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery. He is commemorated by Christie Road in Winnipeg.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Christie Block (245 Notre Dame Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Christie-Broughall Block / Union Building (536-542 Main Street, Winnipeg)