Memorable Manitobans: Frederick William Heubach (1859-1914)

Frederick William Heubach

Realtor and financier.

Click to enlarge

Born at Ottawa, Ontario on 15 December 1859, son of George and Bessie Heubach, he came to Winnipeg in 1879 and acted as private secretary to Charles John Brydges, Land Commissioner of the Hudson’s Bay Company, until 1893. At that time he became manager of the Winnipeg Industrial Exhibition.

In 1902, he formed a partnership in real estate with William John Christie, a company which was instrumental in developing various districts of Winnipeg. In 1907 he became the senior partner in the real estate and financial firm of Heubach, Finkelstein and Heubach, which firm controlled and partially owned Norwood and Tuxedo. In 1909 he was appointed Vice-Consul of Mexico.

In 1882, he married Jean Clara Taylor (1864-1944) at Ottawa, Ontario. They had two children: Claude Campbell Heubach and Dorothy Claire Heubach (1894-1969, wife of Raymond Marwood-Elton Carey). He was Mayor of Tuxedo from its incorporation in 1913. He was a member of the Lakewood Country Club and St. Charles Country Club.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 195 Roslyn Road, on 1 July 1914 and was buried in the St. John's Cathedral Cemetery. He is commemorated by Heubach Park in the Tuxedo area of Winnipeg.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Frederick W. Heubach Memorial Park (Park Blvd North, Winnipeg)