Memorable Manitobans: William Stanley Brock (1879-1953)

Commission agent.

Born at Brantford, Ontario on 21 October 1879, son of Reverend Thomas and Marion Brock, he was educated at Toronto. He commenced a business career with the bag manufacturing firm of John Dick & Company of Toronto and came to Winnipeg in 1900. He succeeded Luther Judge Rumford as President of the Rumford Laundry Company. He was also President of the Brandon Steam Laundry and a Director of the Standard Ideal Company at Port Hope, Ontario. He founded Stanley Brock Limited by 1905, with headquarters at Winnipeg and branches at Calgary, Edmonton, and Vancouver. In 1923, he moved to Montreal to open an office there, continuing as President until retirement in 1950.

On 24 December 1904, he married Edith Anna Codd (?-?) of Winnipeg. They had three daughters: Constance Marion Brock (1905-?), Edith Norma Brock (1907-?), and Marianna Brock (?-?). He was a member of the Manitoba Club, Carleton Club, St. Charlers Country Club, Assiniboine Club, Commercial Travellers, and AF & AM. His recreation was hunting. In 1911, he lived at 117 Rose Street, Winnipeg.

He died at Montreal, Quebec on 3 February 1953.