Memorable Manitobans: Luther Judge Rumford (1875-1929)

Luther Judge Rumford

Businessman.

Born at Fairmont, Minnesota on 14 August 1875, son of George R. Rumford and Carrie Rumford, he came to Canada in 1902 with his wife Daisy Iowa Tracy (1877-1962), who he had married at Sioux City, Iowa. They had two children, Arleigh Jean Rumford (1903-1986) and Louis Tracy Rumford (1907-?).

He worked at a laundry business until 1910 when he established Rumford's Sanitary Laundry Company, of which he was President, with a plant situated on Wellington Avenue at Home Street in Winnipeg. He also established and was President of the Rumford Laundry Company at Brandon. He helped to found the Northwest Laundrymen’s Association and was its President for three terms.

He served as President of the Winnipeg Rotary Club (1913) and Alcrest Golf Club. He was a member of Masons (Ancient Landmark Lodge), IOOF, Winnipeg Golf Club, St. Andrew’s Country Club, Carleton Club, and United Church.

He died at Winnipeg on 19 March 1929, as a result of an illness that lasted two years, and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rumford House (505 Raglan Road, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rumford Laundry Building / Perths Laundry Building (765 Wellington Avenue, Winnipeg)