Memorable Manitobans: Andrew Browning Baird (1855-1940)

Andrew Browning Baird

Cleric.

Born at Motherwell, Ontario on 6 October 1855, the son of Charles Baird and Agnes Browning, he studied at Upper Canada College and at the Universities of Toronto (BA 1877), Edinburgh (BD 1881), Leibzig (Germany), and Knox College, Toronto (DD). He became a Presbyterian Minister in 1881 then moved to Western Canada, stopping briefly in Winnipeg on his way to Edmonton. After 1887 he taught Church History at Manitoba College.

He married Penelope Campbell Cook (1852-1936) of Galt, Ontario. They had four children: Helen Campbell Baird (1888-1961), Agnes Browning Baird (1889-1969), Andrew Stuart Baird, and Marjorie Darling Baird (1894-1981). He served as President of the Historical Society (1893-1895) and Manitoba Horticultural Society (1896-1899) and Moderator of the Presbyterian Church (1916-1917). He was awarded an honorary degree by the University of Manitoba (1922).

He died at Winnipeg on 22 September 1940 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery. His extensive papers are held at the University of Winnipeg Archives, with additional papers at the Archives of Manitoba.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society:

Memories of Fort Ellice
Manitoba History, Number 54, February 2007.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Augustine United Church (444 River Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fort Ellice (RM of Ellice-Archie)

Andrew Baird of Manitoba College by Reverend John A. M. Edwards, University of Winnipeg Press, 1972.

Pioneers of Manitoba by Robert Harvey (1970).