Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fort Ellice (RM of Ellice-Archie)

A stone monument marks the former site of the fur trading post of Fort Ellice of the Hudson’s Bay Company, now situated in what is now the Rural Municipality of Ellice-Archie. At one time under private ownership, the site was purchased from A. B. Fouillard in June 2012 by the Nature Conservancy of Canada, with plans to make it freely accessible to the public.

A plaque attached to the monument reads: “Fort Ellice. Established at Beaver Creek, 1831, by the Hudson’s Bay Co., replacing earlier posts of this and North West Companies. Esperance, 1783, Cuthbert Grant’s House, 1793, Montagne a la Bosse, 1794, Beaver House, about 1817, and others - depots for Indian trade, and pemmican. Rebuilt on this site, 1862, as a strategic point in north west trails and trade.”

On 15 July 1930, for the 60th anniversary of Manitoba’s entry into Confederation, an unveiling ceremony for a commemorative monument at the former site of Fort Ellice was attended by over 4,000 people, including educator and historian Albert Maurice Pratt, MLA Isaac Bertie Griffiths, MLA John William Pratt, and representatives from all the surrounding municipalities.

Sometime between 2018 and 2022, a monument was erected at the site by the St. Lazare Local of the Manitoba Metis Federation. It commemorates the Metis scouts, guides, bison hunters, and translators who helped to build and operate Fort Ellice.

View of Fort Ellice from the north, 1890

View of Fort Ellice from the north, 1890. The large building on the right side, with a covered balcony on the second floor over the entrance, is the Chief Factor’s residence.
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Fort Ellice 3.

View of Fort Ellice

View of Fort Ellice (1890s)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Fort Ellice 14.

The site of Fort Ellice with a commemorative monument

The site of Fort Ellice with a commemorative monument (June 2012)

Fort Ellice commemorative monument

Fort Ellice commemorative monument (August 2002)
Source: Kurt Dorward

Closeup of plaque on Fort Ellice commemorative monument

Closeup of plaque on Fort Ellice commemorative monument (October 2022)
Source: Glen Toews

Aerial view of the Fort Ellice site, including monument, with the meandering Assiniboine River in the background (June 2018)

Fort Ellice site including Metis monument

Fort Ellice site including Metis monument (October 2022)