Memorable Manitobans: Gerald Carlyle Allison (1907-1972)

Gerald Carlyle Allison

Journalist, editor.

Born at Staynor, Ontario on 9 April 1907, son of William Talbot Allison and Annie Josephine Cunard Dawson (?-?), he came to Winnipeg at an early age and attended Mulvey School then received a BA degree from the University of Manitoba in 1926. He then joined the Winnipeg Tribune as a reporter, becoming successively its suburban editor, radio editor, and night editor. In May 1928, he moved to Saskatoon, Saskatchewan where he was a reporter, chief of the news bureau, and telegraph editor at the Saskatoon Star-Phoenix.

He moved to the Montreal Gazette in January 1935 as a copy desk editor, returning to the Tribune a few months later as telegraph editor. He became News Editor in 1939, Managing Editor in 1944, Editor in June 1946, and Editor-in-Chief in August 1951. He left the paper in November 1958 to become a member of the Board of Broadcast Governors, serving as its Vice-Chairman from December 1960 to 1965. A personal friend and advisor of Conservative politician John Diefenbaker, his seven year term on the Board was not renewed by the Liberal government in power. He then returned to Winnipeg as editorial and public affairs director of CJAY television, a position that he held until retirement in 1971.

He was President of the Winnipeg Press Club (1940), Winnipeg branch of the Dickens Fellowship, and the Canadian Club of Winnipeg. He was Chairman of the Winnipeg branch of the Canadian Institute of International Affairs. He was a member of the Winnipeg Chamber of Commerce, Gyro Club, Empire Club, Manitoba Club, Winnipeg Humane Society, St. Charles Country Club, and St. Andrew’s United Church.

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 2 February 1972.