Memorable Manitobans: Frank McCalman Fowler (1921-1996)

Frank McCalman Fowler

Engineer.

Born at Fort Garry on 7 February 1921, son of Frank Scott Fowler and Olive Evelyn Baskerville (1883-1974), he received a degree in Civil Engineering from McGill University and, in 1942, he enlisted in the Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve and served in the North Atlantic until the end of the Second World War.

In 1945, after the war, he became involved in the heavy construction industry in Ontario. In 1955, after his father’s death, he returned to Winnipeg to take over his father’s company, the Nelson River Construction Company of which he was President until retirement in 1990.

Active in the engineering profession, he was President of the Association of Professional Engineering of Manitoba (1968) and received its Outstanding Service Award (1979). He also received the Canadian Construction Association's Robert Stollery Award (1991) for his leadership in the construction industry.

On 31 October 1942, he married Vivian Lorraine Wilson (?-1974, daughter of John Wilson) at the First Presbyterian Church in Winnipeg. They had five children: Frank Wilson Fowler (?-1968), Nancy Ann Fowler (wife of P. H. Jacoby and James Blum), Brenda Fowler (wife of G. Harris and Stephen Berthelot), Daphne Fowler (wife of Don Johnson), and Sandra Fowler (wife of Alvin Esau). In 1975, he married Shirley Louise Baldner McInnes (1925-2010). He was a member of Westminster United Church and served on the Sanatorium Board of Manitoba (Chairman, 1982-1986).

He died at Winnipeg on 25 December 1996.