Memorable Manitobans: Romulo Fernandez “Romy” Magsino (1941-2022)

Romulo Fernandez Magsino

Professor, community activist.

Born in The Philippines in 1941, he received BA and BSc degrees at Luzonian University, an MEd degree at the University of Sydney (Australia) and MA and PhD degrees from the University of Wisconsin. He came to Canada in 1971 and moved to Winnipeg in 1988 where he was a professor at the University of Manitoba, specializing in multiculturalism, immigration, and intercultural education. He served as Dean of the Faculty of Education (1996-2001).

Active in the community, he was involved in the development of the Philippine-Canadian Centre of Manitoba and served as its first President. He served on the advisory board for The Winnipeg Foundation (2005-2008) and the Seven Oaks General Hospital Foundation. He was a New Democratic candidate for the Inkster constituency in the 2007 provincial general election. In recognition of his community service, he was inducted into the Order of Manitoba (2008) and he received a Queen Elizabeth Golden Jubilee Medal (2002) and a Queen Elizabeth Diamond Jubilee Medal (2012).

He died at Winnipeg on 25 November 2022 and was buried in the Thomson “In The Park” Cemetery.