Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 141 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2020

Prairie History No. 1
Prairie
History

No. 1

Manitoba Photographers List
Manitoba
Photographers
List

Free Press Manitoba 150
Free Press
Manitoba
150

MHS YouTube Channel
MHS
YouTube
Channel

Manitoba Brick & Blocks
Manitoba
Bricks
& Blocks

Jens Munk at Churchill
Field Trip:
Churchill
2020

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

Fundraising Dinner 2020
MHS
Fundraising
Dinner
2020

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial Election (2011)

Link to:
Provincial General Election (2007) | Provincial General Election (2016) | All Provincial Elections

The Manitoba general election of 2011 was held on 4 October. The results were as follows:

Party

Leader

Votes

Seats

New Democratic

Gregory Francis “Greg” Selinger

199,069

37

Progressive Conservative

Hugh McFadyen

188,535

19

Liberal

Jon Gerrard

32,418

1

Green

James Beddome

10,886

0

Independent

-

215

0

Communist

Darrell Rankin

179

0

Totals

431,302

57

The voting results for individual constituencies were as follows:

Constituency

Candidate

Party

Votes

Agassiz

Stuart Gordon “Stu” Briese (1946-2019)

Progressive Conservative

4,396

Amity Sagness

New Democratic

1,064

Gary Sallows

Liberal

411

Kate Storey

Green

316

Arthur-Virden

Larry Maguire

Progressive Conservative

4,983

Garry Draper

New Democratic

2,282

Murray Cliff

Liberal

288

Assiniboia

Jim Rondeau

New Democratic

5,095

Susan Auch

Progressive Conservative

3,258

Anlina Sheng

Green

204

Moe Bokhari

Liberal

194

Brandon East

Drew Caldwell

New Democratic

3,864

Mike Waddell

Progressive Conservative

2,711

Shaun Cameron

Liberal

280

Vanda Fleury

Green

177

Brandon West

Reg Helwer

Progressive Conservative

4,231

Jim Murray

New Democratic

4,080

George Buri

Liberal

381

Burrows

Melanie Wight

New Democratic

3,063

Rick Negrych

Progressive Conservative

1,314

Twyla Motkaluk

Liberal

629

Garett Peepeetch

Green

124

Frank Komarniski

Communist

32

Charleswood

Myrna Driedger

Progressive Conservative

4,838

Paula Beckta

New Democratic

2,601

Matthew Ostrove

Liberal

755

Dirk Hoeppner

Green

472

Concordia

Matt Wiebe

New Democratic

4,008

Naseer Warraich

Progressive Conservative

1,803

Ryan Poirier

Green

308

Isaiah Oyeleru

Liberal

237

Dauphin

Stan Struthers

New Democratic

4,483

Lloyd J. McKinney

Progressive Conservative

3,356

Tamela Friesen

Green

199

Sisay Tessema

Liberal

124

Dawson Trail

Ron Lemieux

New Democratic

4,291

Laurent “Larry” Tetrault

Progressive Conservative

3,554

Sandra Hoskins

Liberal

321

Elmwood

Jim Maloway

New Democratic

3,864

David Hutten

Progressive Conservative

2,399

Anthony Dratowany

Liberal

467

Ray Eskritt

Green

346

Emerson

Cliff Graydon

Progressive Conservative

3,982

Lorie Fiddler

New Democratic

1,084

Michelene Belliveau

Liberal

415

Flin Flon

Clarence Pettersen

New Democratic

1,890

Darcy Linklater

Progressive Conservative

797

Thomas Heine

Liberal

510

Saara Harvie

Green

111

Fort Garry-Riverview

James Allum

New Democratic

5,146

Ian Rabb

Progressive Conservative

3,052

Kevin Freedman

Liberal

666

Daniel Backe

Green

399

Fort Richmond

Kerri Irvin-Ross

New Democratic

4,026

Shaun McCaffrey

Progressive Conservative

2,908

Dustin Hiles

Liberal

369

Caitlin McIntyre

Green

226

Fort Rouge

Jennifer Howard

New Democratic

4,501

Paul Hesse

Liberal

2,031

Sonny Dominique

Progressive Conservative

1,770

Stephen Weedon

Green

478

Fort Whyte

Hugh McFadyen

Progressive Conservative

5,594

Sunny Dhaliwal

New Democratic

2,655

Chae Tsai

Liberal

710

Gimli

Peter Bjornson

New Democratic

5,012

Jeff Wharton

Progressive Conservative

4,210

Glenda Whiteman

Green

309

Lawrence Einarsson

Liberal

197

Interlake

Tom Nevakshonoff

New Democratic

3,374

Steve Lupky

Progressive Conservative

2,903

John Zasitko

Independent

215

Albert Ratt

Liberal

194

Keewatinook

Eric Robinson

New Democratic

2,043

Michael Birch

Progressive Conservative

1,389

Philip Green

Green

94

Orville Woodford

Liberal

49

Kildonan

Dave Chomiak

New Democratic

4,808

Darrell Penner

Progressive Conservative

2,880

Dimitrius Sagriotis

Liberal

391

Kirkfield Park

Sharon Blady

New Democratic

4,928

Kelly de Groot

Progressive Conservative

4,907

Syed Bokhari

Liberal

367

Alanna Gray

Green

339

La Verendrye

Dennis Smook

Progressive Conservative

4,487

Maurice Tallaire

New Democratic

1,830

Monica Guetre

Liberal

351

Janine Gibson

Green

335

Lac du Bonnet

Wayne Ewasko

Progressive Conservative

4,350

Elana Spence

New Democratic

3,087

Dan Green

Green

290

Charlett Millen

Liberal

284

Lakeside

Ralph Eichler

Progressive Conservative

5,043

Rosemary Hnatiuk

New Democratic

1,985

Betty Kehler

Green

379

Jerald Funk

Liberal

257

Logan

Flor Marcelino

New Democratic

2,985

Joe Chan

Liberal

868

Tyrone Krawetz

Progressive Conservative

840

Kristen Andrews

Green

335

David Tymoshchuk

Communist

53

Midland

Blaine Pedersen

Progressive Conservative

5,139

Jacqueline Theroux

New Democratic

1,750

Leah Jeffers

Liberal

511

Minto

Andrew Swan

New Democratic

3,615

Belinda Squance

Progressive Conservative

833

Don Woodstock

Liberal

609

Harold Dyck

Green

331

Cheryl-Anne E. Carr

Communist

56

Morden-Winkler

Cameron Friesen

Progressive Conservative

4,918

Aaron McDowell

New Democratic

659

Daniel Woldeyohanis

Liberal

173

Morris

Mavis Taillieu

Progressive Conservative

5,681

Mohammed Alli

New Democratic

1,487

Janelle Mailhot

Liberal

509

Point Douglas

Kevin Chief

New Democratic

3,806

John Vernaus

Progressive Conservative

917

Mary Lou Bourgeois

Liberal

257

Teresa Pun

Green

176

Darrell Rankin

Communist

38

Portage la Prairie

Ian Wishart

Progressive Conservative

3,584

James Kostuchuk

New Democratic

2,698

Michelle Cudmore-Armstrong

Liberal

579

Radisson

Bidhu Jha

New Democratic

5,033

Desmond Penner

Progressive Conservative

3,588

Shirley Robert

Liberal

506

Riding Mountain

Leanne Rowat

Progressive Conservative

4,465

Albert Parsons

New Democratic

2,633

Carl Hyde

Liberal

272

Signe Knutson

Green

267

Riel

Christine Melnick

New Democratic

5,352

Rochelle Squires

Progressive Conservative

3,916

Cheryl Gilarski

Liberal

480

River East

Bonnie Mitchelson

Progressive Conservative

5,247

Kurt Penner

New Democratic

4,512

Kelly Mitchell

Green

274

Chris Pelda

Liberal

188

River Heights

Jon Gerrard

Liberal

4,756

Marty Morantz

Progressive Conservative

3,389

Dan Manning

New Democratic

1,843

Elizabeth May Cameron

Green

370

Rossmere

Erna Braun

New Democratic

5,392

Kaur “Karl” Sidhu

Progressive Conservative

3,430

Rene Belliveau

Liberal

356

Evan Maydaniuk

Green

351

St. Boniface

Greg Selinger

New Democratic

5,914

Frank Clark

Progressive Conservative

1,537

Brad Gross

Liberal

606

Alain Landry

Green

530

St. James

Deanne Crothers

New Democratic

4,432

Scott Gillingham

Progressive Conservative

3,414

Gerard Allard

Liberal

685

Trevor Vandale

Green

377

St. Johns

Gord Mackintosh

New Democratic

4,157

Ray Larkin

Progressive Conservative

1,405

Alon David Weinberg

Green

392

Trevor Mueller

Liberal

348

St. Norbert

Dave Gaudreau

New Democratic

3,966

Karen Velthuys

Progressive Conservative

3,935

Marcel Laurendeau

Liberal

883

St. Paul

Ron Schuler

Progressive Conservative

5,554

Cynthia Ryan

New Democratic

3,491

Ludolf R. Grolle

Liberal

276

St. Vital

Nancy Allan

New Democratic

5,023

Mike Brown

Progressive Conservative

2,876

Harry Wolbert

Liberal

461

Seine River

Theresa Oswald

New Democratic

5,500

Gord Steeves

Progressive Conservative

4,569

Troy Osiname

Liberal

295

Selkirk

Greg Dewar

New Democratic

4,279

David K. Bell

Progressive Conservative

3,008

Marilyn Courchene

Liberal

351

Southdale

Erin Selby

New Democratic

5,662

Judy Eastman

Progressive Conservative

4,898

Amarjit Singh

Liberal

327

Spruce Woods

Cliff Cullen

Progressive Conservative

4,495

Cory Szczepanski

New Democratic

1,930

Trenton Zazalak

Liberal

319

Steinbach

Kelvin Goertzen

Progressive Conservative

5,469

Dally Gutierrez

New Democratic

488

Lee Fehler

Liberal

440

Swan River

Ron Kostyshyn

New Democratic

4,280

Dave Powell

Progressive Conservative

3,078

Reynold Cook

Liberal

264

The Maples

Mohinder Saran

New Democratic

3,894

Jose Dakila C. Tomas

Progressive Conservative

1,943

Pablito Sarinas

Liberal

1,395

John Redekopp

Green

281

The Pas

Frank Whitehead

New Democratic

2,995

Alfred McDonald

Progressive Conservative

959

Girma Tessema

Liberal

115

Thompson

Steve Ashton

New Democratic

2,586

Anita Campbell

Progressive Conservative

1,068

Ken Dillen

Liberal

120

Transcona

Daryl Reid

New Democratic

4,488

Craig Stapon

Progressive Conservative

2,668

Faye McLeod-Jashyn

Liberal

551

Tuxedo

Heather Stefanson

Progressive Conservative

4,839

Dashi Zargani

New Democratic

2,330

Linda M. Minuk

Liberal

1,516

Donald H. J. Benham

Green

491

Tyndall Park

Ted Marcelino

New Democratic

2,596

Roldan C. Sevillano

Liberal

2,007

Cris Aglugub

Progressive Conservative

908

Dean Koshelanyk

Green

237

Wolseley

Rob Altemeyer

New Democratic

4,229

James Beddome

Green

1,368

Harpreet Turka

Progressive Conservative

850

Eric V. T. Stewart

Liberal

517

See also:

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial By-Elections (2012-2015)

Memorable Manitobans: Fortieth Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (2011-2016)

Sources:

“How we voted,” Winnipeg Free Press, 5 October 2011, page 18.

Results of 40th general election, October 4, 2011, Elections Manitoba.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 18 April 2020

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2020 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.