Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 142 years


Historic Sites of Manitoba: Viscount Alexander School (810 Waterford Avenue, Winnipeg)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Built within the Fort Garry School District, this school was named for Harold Rupert Leofric George Alexander (1891-1969), Governor General of Canada from 1946 to 1952. Designed by the Winnipeg architectural firm of Green, Blankstein, Russell and Associates, the cornerstone of the single-storey, six-classroom structure was laid in October 1948 though, at the time, it had not been determined whether it would serve as an elementary or junior high school. The brick and concrete building was constructed at a cost of $106,000 by the contracting firm of G. A. Baert. Known informally as Fort Garry High School or Fort Garry Collegiate, it was formally named Viscount Alexander High School to replace the high school capacity at General Byng School. It was opened on 30 August 1949 by Deputy Minister of Education R. O. MacFarlane. Also present at the opening ceremony were Fort Garry Mayor L. R. Fennell, School Board Chair Mrs. R. F. Peterson, past School Board Chair G. M. Farwell, Secretary-Treasurer A. P. Cameron, and Reverend D. B. Sparling of the Fort Garry United Church.

The building featured brightly-coloured pink, yellow, green, and white brick classroom walls, with floors of asphalt tiles and terrazzo, large natural lighting features, an airflow and ventilation system that focused on the closet areas within each room, and other modern amenities. Dimensions of the original structure were 140 feet by 70 feet. It hosted grades 7 to 11, initially using only five of the six classrooms, with the last being rented to the Fort Garry Kindergarten Committee. At the school’s unveiling, George McGill Farwell (c1895-1955), a 13-year school trustee, was given an engraved silver trowel with which he had laid the school’s cornerstone the year before.

Built with the anticipation of future expansion, in 1952 the school was enlarged with five more classrooms, secretary’s office, science laboratory, library, and kindergarten room at a cost of $65,000 based on designs by the architectural firm of Prain and Ward. An auditorium was added in 1956, and ten more classrooms were added in 1959. High school grades were later transferred to the Vincent Massey Collegiate.

Principals

Period

Principal

1949-1951

Sanford Stephen Harvey (1911-1980)

1951-1960

Alfred Leslie Stevens (1920-2004)

1960-1973

James Edward Terris (1924-2002)

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1949-1950

Janet Catherine McCuaig (grade 7), Edmund McGlenen [McGlenn?] (grade 8), Alfred Leslie Stevens (grade 10), Elsie Claire Dewar (grade ?), Sanford Stephen Harvey (grade 9)

1950-1951

Janet Catherine McCuaig (grade 7), Irvin Sera (grade 8)

1951-1952

Janet Catherine McCuaig (grade 7), Jacob Bergman (grade 7), Thomas Frank Tyler (grade 8)

1952-1953

Janet Catherine McCuaig (grade 7), Florence F. Whitaker (grade 8)

1953-1954

?

1954-1955

?

1955-1956

?

1956-1957

Carmen Marie Allan (grade 2), Helen Teressa Broughton (grade 4, January-June), Frances Leonore Cowie (grade 3), Elsie Claire Dewar (grade 11), Netanis Boyd Dougall (grade 4), Anne Harder (grade 4, September-December), Marie Elisa Houde (grade 11), Victoria Caroline Hucaluk (grade 1), Philip Robert Jackson (grade 9), Florence Lipsett (grade 10), Cornelius Wilbert Loewen (grade 9), Margaret Herborg Munson (grade 5), Elizabeth Ruth Murray (grade 2), Bertha E. Nelson (grade 10), Aleck James Robson (grade 9), Opal Mabel Schoales (grade 6), Diane Beverley Tamre (grade 1), Anne Mary Wild (grade 10)

1957-1958

Frances Leonore Cowie (grade 3), Elsie Claire Dewar (grade 11), Arlene Ford (grade 2, February-June), Marie Elisa Houde (grade 11), Victoria Caroline Hucaluk (grade 1), Florence Lipsett (grade 11), Cornelius Wilbert Loewen (grade 9), Elizabeth Ruth Murray (grade 2), Bertha E. Nelson (grade 10), Helen I. Norrie (grade 9), Janice Ramsay (grade 2, September-January), Grace Evelyn Riddell (grade 3), Aleck James Robson (grade 10), Diane Beverley Tamre (grade 1), Anne Mary Wild (grade 10)

1958-1959

Sheila Combe (grade 1), Frances Leonore Cowie (grade 3), Peter Brown (grade 9), Elsie Claire Dewar (grade 11), Marie Elisa Houde (grade 11), Philip Robert Jackson (grade 10), Florence Lipsett (grade 11), Cornelius Wilbert Loewen (grade 9), Elizabeth Ruth Murray (grade 2), Bertha E. Nelson (grade 10), Joan O. Parr (grade 9), Grace Evelyn Riddell (grade 2), Aleck James Robson (grade 10), Beverly Ellen Ross (grade 1), Anne Mary Wild (grade 10)

1959-1960

Kelvin Bramadat (grade 11, September-June; grade 9, December), Frances Leonore Cowie (grade 3), James William Downey (grade 11), Mildred Violet Glover (grade 4), Marie Elisa Houde (grade 12), Philip Robert Jackson (grade 10), Gerhard H. Labies (grade 10), John Latter (grade 11), Florence Lipsett (grade 12), Cornelius Wilbert Loewen (grade 9), Elizabeth Ruth Murray (grade 2), Bertha E. Nelson (grade 11), Agnes Maggie Osterland (grade 9, January-February), Joan O. Parr (grade 9), Grace Evelyn Riddell (grade 2), Aleck James Robson (grade 11), Eldon George Simms (grade 10), Sheila Margaret Simpson (grade 1), Reginald Skene (grade 9), Ralph Sotolov (grade 9, September-October & March-June), John Edwin Wellwood (grade 10), C. C. Whitaker (grade 10), Anne Mary Wild (grade 11), Mary Elizabeth Woronchuk (grade 3)

1960-1961

Jacob Bergman (grade 7), Karen May Casemore (grade 5), Frances Leonore Cowie (grade 3), Gail Leota Joy Crawford (grade 7, January-June), Henry Jacob Dick (grade 9), Michael Richard Firman (grade 8), Donna Amy Friesen (grade 7, September-December), Marie Carson Gauer (grade 7), Mildred Violet Glover (grade 4), June Adele Graham (grade 8), Audrey Huntingford (grade 9), Thomas Walter Kelly (grade 8), Cornelius Wilbert Loewen (grade 9), Olive Elizabeth Morris (grade 3, January-June), Elizabeth Ruth Murray (grade 2), Edith Mary Reid Myles (grade 7), Pete Neufeld (grade 9), Paul Neustaedter (grade 7), Agnes Maggie Osterland (grade 8), Abe Penner (grade 8), Grace Evelyn Riddell (grade 2), Beverley Ellen Ross (grade 1), Ernest Halhad Shelvey (grade 7), Sheila Margaret Simpson (grade 1), Marion Robina Smith (grade 9), Susan Veronica Teet (grade 8), Helen McRae Waddell (grade 8), Mary Elizabeth Woronchuk (grade 3), Merilynn Mildred Wright (grade 3, September-December)

1961-1962

Jean Edith Allan (grade 9), Robert Jack Boyes (grade 7), Angus Irvin Bramadat (grade 8), John I. Brown (grade 9), Frances Leonore Cowie (grade 3), Michael Richard Firman (grade 8), Mildred Violet Glover (grade 4), June Adele Graham (grade 8), Thomas Walter Kelly (grade 7), Ray Keynes (grade 6), Cornelius Wilbert Loewen (grade 9), Elizabeth Ruth Murray (grade 2), Agnes Maggie Osterland (grade 7), Abe Penner (grade 8), Nydia Sylvia Peterson (grade 9), Joseph John Rebizant (grade 7), Beverley Ellen Ross (grade 1), Olga Alice Rousell (grade 9), Allan Ellis Sheldon (grade 8), Ernest Halhad Shelvey (grade 7), Abe Siemens (grade 7), Marion Robina Smith (grade 9), Antoinette Marie St. Onge (grade 7), Christopher Edwin Thain (grade 7), Helen McRae Waddell (grade 8), Nina Blanche Whalen (grade 5), Mary Elizabeth Woronchuk (grade 3)

1962-1963

Jean Edith Allan (grade 9), Osmond Theodore Anderson (grade 7), George Isaac Block (grade 7), Jeanne Celina “Jean” Bourgouin (grade 5), Angus Irvin Bramadat (grade 8), John I. Brown (grade 9), Frances Leonore Cowie (grade 3), Marilyn Bernice Fields (grade 9), Michael Richard Firman (grade 8), Jerome Keith Fischer (grade 6), Mildred Violet Glover (grade 4), June Adele Graham (grade 8), Douglas Lawrence Honeybunn (grade 9), Thomas Walter Kelly (grade 9), Cornelius Wilbert Loewen (grade 9, September-November & January-June), Howard N. Manz (grade 9, December), Elizabeth Ruth Murray (grade 2), Arthur Reid Nicol (grade 7), Agnes Maggie Osterland (grade 7), Abe Penner (grade 8), Evelyn Laura Saiko (grade 1), Ernest Halhad Shelvey (grade 7), Marion Robina Smith (grade 9), Antoinette Marie St. Onge (grade 7), Christopher Edwin Thain (grade 8), Helen McRae Waddell (grade 8), Mary Elizabeth Woronchuk (grade 3)

1963-1964

Jean Edith Allan (grade 9), Marion Robina Smith Besker (grade 9), Jeanne Celina “Jean” Bourgouin (grade 5), John I. Brown (grade 9), Frances Leonore Cowie (grade 3), Marilyn Bernice Fields (grade 9), Michael Richard Firman (grade 8), Jerome Keith Fischer (grade 6), David Froese (grade 7), Mildred Violet Glover (grade 4), June Adele Graham (grade 8), Douglas Lawrence Honeybunn (grade 9), Thomas Walter Kelly (grade 9), Marian Elizabeth McSween (grade 5, January-June), Elizabeth Ruth Murray (grade 2), Arthur Reid Nicol (grade 7), George “H” Olfert (grade 9), Agnes Maggie Osterland (grade 7), Abe Penner (grade 8), Evelyn Laura Saiko (grade 1), George Wesley Semchuk (grade 7), Ernest Halhad Shelvey (grade 7), Abe Siemens (grade 7), Merilynn Mildred Wright Snyder (grade 5, September-December), Antoinette Marie St. Onge (grade 7), Christopher Edwin Thain (grade 8), Helen McRae Waddell (grade 8)

1964-1965

Jean Edith Allan (grade 9), Jacob Bergman (grade 9, December), Marion Robina Smith Besker (grade 9), Jeanne Celina “Jean” Bourgouin (grade 5), John I. Brown (grade 9), Frances Leonore Cowie (grade 3), Marilyn Bernice Fields (grade 9, September-December), Jerome Keith Fischer (grade 6), Michael Richard Firman (grade 8), David Froese (grade 7), Mildred Violet Glover (grade 4), June Adele Graham (grade 8), Douglas Lawrence Honeybunn (grade 9), Thomas Walter Kelly (grade 9), Tony John Kuz (grade 7), Marilyn Mathers (grade 9, February-June), Marian Elizabeth McSween (grade 6), Elizabeth Ruth Murray (grade 2), Josephine Eugene Nessman (grade 7), Arthur Reid Nicol (grade 7), George “H” Olfert (grade 9), Agnes Maggie Osterland (grade 8), Abe Penner (grade 8), Alvina Mae Poersch (grade 1), Abe Siemens (grade 7), George Wesley Semchuk (grade 7), Antoinette Marie St. Onge (grade 7), Christopher Edwin Thain (grade 8), M. L. Verstraete (grade 9, January), Helen McRae Waddell (grade 8)

1965-1966

V. Adams (grade 7, April), Jean Edith Allan (grade 9), Marion Robina Smith Besker (grade 9), Jeanne Celina “Jean” Bourgouin (grade 5), Elaine Georgina Brown (grade 8), John I. Brown (grade 9), Murdo William Christie (grade 7, September-April), Jean Geraldine Corrigan (grade 7, September-December), Frances Leonore Cowie (grade 3), Michael Richard Firman (grade 8), Jerome Keith Fischer (grade 6), Mildred Violet Glover (grade 4), Douglas Lawrence Honeybunn (grade 9), Thomas Walter Kelly (grade 8), Linda M. Krentz (grade 7, February-June), Judith Mary Luft (grade 8), Marilyn Mathers (grade 9), Elizabeth Ruth Murray (grade 2), George “H” Olfert (grade 9), Agnes Maggie Osterland (grade 8), Thomas Allen Park (grade 7, May-June), Abe Penner (grade 8), Alvina Mae Poersch (grade 1), John Sanders (grade 7), Margot Tass (grade 7), Gene Ross Walker (grade 7), Mrs. G. Welsh (grade 7, January)

1966-1967

Jean Edith Allan (grade 9), Marion Robina Smith Besker (grade 9), Jeanne Celina “Jean” Bourgouin (grade 5), John I. Brown (grade 9), Diane Lois Chiurka (grade 8), Frances Leonore Cowie (grade 3), Michael Richard Firman (grade 8), Jerome Keith Fischer (grade 6), Norman Windsor Fullerton (grade 7), Mildred Violet Glover (grade 4), Douglas Lawrence Honeybunn (grade 9), Thomas Walter Kelly (grade 8), Marilyn Mathers (grade 9), Henricus C. “Hank” Mesman (grade 7), Elizabeth Ruth Murray (grade 2), George “H” Olfert (grade 9), Harry Olfert (grade 7), Agnes Maggie Osterland (grade 8), Abe Penner (grade 8), Alvina Mae Poersch (grade 1), Margot Tass (grade 7), Orville Strand (grade 7), Antoinette Marie St. Onge (grade 7), Wendy Joan Alison Thompson (grade 8)

Photos & Coordinates

Viscount Alexander School

Viscount Alexander School (no date)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Government Photographs (CH 0267), GR10030, WG-7-9.

Viscount Alexander School

Viscount Alexander School (August 2014)
Source: Nathan Kramer

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.84674, W97.14580
denoted by symbol on the map above

Sources:

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

“Tenders wanted for general contract for school building, Fort Garry, Manitoba for School District of Fort Garry No. 2047,” Winnipeg Free Press, 31 May 1948, page 26.

“School ceremony in Fort Garry,” Winnipeg Free Press, 14 October 1948, page 12.

[Photo caption], Winnipeg Free Press, 18 October 1948, page 11.

“Rhodes Smith to open new Fort Garry school,” Winnipeg Free Press, 26 August 1949, page 3.

“Open house set at Fort Garry’s new high school,” Winnipeg Free Press, 24 August 1949, page 3.

“Fort Garry opens Alexander School,” Winnipeg Tribune, 31 August 1949, page 3.

“Light and color to brighten study at new 6-room Fort Garry school,” Winnipeg Free Press, 31 August 1949, page 3.

“Tenders [Viscount Alexander],” Winnipeg Free Press, 17 April 1952, page 32.

“Fort Garry notes,” Winnipeg Free Press, 3 October 1952, page 9.

“G. McG. Farwell dies at age 60,” Winnipeg Tribune, 26 July 1955, page 31.

“Tenders,” Winnipeg Free Press, 13 April 1956, page 5.

“Tenders for Viscount Alexander School addition,” Winnipeg Free Press, 28 April 1959, page 71.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Fort Garry School District #2047 (Viscount Alexander School) Daily Registers, GR10356, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Fort Garry Municipal School District #2361 (Viscount Alexander School) Daily Registers, GR10356, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Fort Garry School Division #5 (Viscount Alexander School) Daily Registers, GR10356, Archives of Manitoba.

This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer and Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 4 September 2021

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | Questions | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations

© 1998-2021 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.